Solved

RCA analog audio to Bluetooth transmitter

Posted on 2016-08-13
19
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
What sender do you recommend?
I have seen so many on Amazon and Ebay.

The distance is under 10m. The signal comes from a projector, output RCA, left and right.
I want to send that audio wireless to an audio amplifier which has Bluetooth receiver.
Most of the senders have a small battery incorporated, but I do not care, it can be also with power adapter. In fact those with battery have a kind of standby mode to avoid battery discharge. That is something that I do not really need.
One important request is this: when the analog signal comes (projector starts playing) I need that Bluetooth audio transmitter to send the signal right away. I do not want to go and press a button somewhere on transmitter. It should be like a self-activating, self-wake up mode, in case enters in standby. This is very important because that Bluetooth transmitter will be placed near the projector somewhere high and I cannot go every time there to activate manual the Bluetooth transmitter. I want to see this feature somewhere mentioned/explained before I buy it.
0
Comment
Question by:viki2000
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Herbert
Wayne Herbert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you considered using a wireless or wifi audio transmitter/receiver pair?  No issues with bluetooth pairing.  No issues with going to sleep.

https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_i_4_10?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=wifi+audio+transmitter&sprefix=wifi+audio%2Caps%2C181
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
I alreday have the Bluetooth receiver attached to the audio amplifier. I can use my PC via Bluetooth to send the music to the audio amplifier, but I did it only for the test purpose and not for current use.
I need only a Bluetooth transmitter attached to the projector RCA audio output.
It must not go in standby or sleep mode or if it goes, which is fine, then it must wake up automatically when audio signal is present at the output of the projector.
Which transmitter can do that?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Viki,
Whether the unit goes to sleep or not is going to be almost impossible to know without trying it and that's beyond the scope of what I can offer; but, this one seems to fit the bill:
http://www.bonanza.com/listings/KORAMZI-BTR26-Bluetooth-HD-Transmitter-and-Receiver-2-in-1-with-APTX-LL-Black-/321770326?goog_pla=1&variation_id=117882589&gpid=173784728461&keyword=&goog_pla=1&pos=1o19&ad_type=pla&gclid=CMKL5fnnwM4CFUxbhgodPP4NLA

FYI, RCA to 3.5MM adapter cables will solve the physical connection problems (They're included with the one I posted) and the electrical standards for audio were established eons ago.  Line in, line out, and headphones use the same 1.5v peak to peak signals.
You may also want a normal, cell phone, charger to keep the box on and running.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
If everything relays only on trying, without knowing in advance from manufacturer, user guide/manual or personal experience, then I had in mind a cheaper version:
https://www.amazon.com/XCSOURCE-Bluetooth-Transmitter-Headphone-AC363/dp/B01FF8NG4S
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=1GK-0005-00004
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I'm a little worried about the Bluetooth 2.1 listed on the product you posted.  The one I posted is Bluetooth 4.1 and I recently had major fits getting an older Bluetooth laptop to connect to a set of new speakers.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
The truth is that I have a small Dodocool (what a name!!) Bluetooth receiver and works with Bluetooth V 3.0.
Do you think are any incompatibilities between my Dodocool (I like this name!) Bluetooth Receiver (Bluetooth V 3.0) and the XCSource Bluetooth Transmitter (Bluetooth V 2.1) ?

Dodocool_1Dodocool_2Dodocool_3Dodocool_4
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
I would expect a 3.0 receiver to be more forgiving of a 2.1 transmitter than a 4.1 receiver would be; but, you can't possibly know until you try it.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Supposedly, almost every standard is supposed to be backwards compatible; but, having seen way too many instances where it should have worked but didn't.......
So, again, you won't know until you try it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
So it remains only to try it out.

I am a bit uncomfortable about that.
In my question, this was all about, to know it in advance from technical specs for sure before I buy it.
I do not want to spend the money for something that I am not sure. That is the purpose of the question and to know in advance.
That makes me unhappy.
Unfortunately I have to close the question because I will be away for 2-3 weeks.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Why not try the dodcool transmitter/ receiver: https://www.amazon.com/dodocool-Bluetooth-Transmitter-Headphones-Smartphones/dp/B01J1B1BOC
You might have to get two of them for it to work; but, surely two of the same thing will work together.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
I am afraid about standby problem.
My dodocool enters in standby if no audio signal is detects for a period of time.
I must avoid that for transmitter.

On german website (where I can buy it) is more expensive:
https://www.amazon.de/dodocool-Wireless-Adapter-Transmitter-Receiver/dp/B01J17SN2O/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1471814113&sr=8-1&keywords=dodocool+Bluetooth+Audio+Adapter+2-in-1+Wireless
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, I'd have gone with an old school set designed for audio and I have a 22 year old Recoton send/receive pair that still work great.  All the current models seem to be audio and video; but, you can easily ignore the video: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1NV0RS4287&nm_mc=KNC-GoogleMKP-PC&cm_mmc=KNC-GoogleMKP-PC-_-pla-_-Home+Electronics+Accessories-_-9SIA1NV0RS4287&gclid=CNea8rG8084CFQEmhgodhjAL5w&gclsrc=aw.ds
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
That is nice, but using Bluetooth give me the possibility to send audio also from iPhone/iPad or Notebook, so I ma not stuck only with a specific pair.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Then you need to buy two of the same transmitter/receiver and be prepared to beat them up when they have a problem.
You also certainly don't want to spend $300 to make it work so you're stuck with lousy support and specious claims.  That's; unfortunately, the way it works these days.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
I will try a cheap one.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Viki,
What, ultimately, did you do?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
I went in holiday :)
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
I will close the question for now.
When I have time probably I will buy one of those Chinese cheap transmitters from ebay/amazon and jut try it.
0