Solved

Apple iPhone Showing email address

Posted on 2016-08-13
6
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Hello Experts,

Can someone let me know why my email address keeps on appearing as my contact in other peoples iPhone when I text them e.g. my friends see me as cpatte7372@icloud.com when I text them instead of my name Carlton?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754896
The iPhone uses Names out of Contacts. If the contact is "bare bones" perhaps all it has is email address. If the contact is fully formed with Name in the correct spot, messages will use the Name.

I get my iPhone Contacts from Outlook, and I ensure that Outlook contacts are fully formed.

My texts to and from show Name not email address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41754907
Hi John,

I just looked back at my question, and I don't think I phrased it well.

What I was trying to say is my name appears as cpatte7372@icloud.com in other peoples phone when I send them a text message (or are you saying, if my friend doesn't have my contact details in his iPhone I will appear as cpatte7372@icloud.com?)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41754912
If the receiving party does not have you as a contact , then their device has no way of knowing your name.

For frequently used text make sure you are all properly set up as contacts.

You can use the iPhone contacts for this,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41754917
Thanks John, that makes sense
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754920
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41755565
It sounds like iMessage is using your iCloud email address as the primary sender.  You might check this out too:

Go to Settings
Messages
iMessage (is toggled on)
Go to Send & Receive
Set your 'Start New Conversations from' your phone number

Source: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201287
0