Solved

Mail app in Windows 10 - cannot create (sub)folders

Posted on 2016-08-13
38
133 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I have one PC that had been upgraded to Windows 10 and has been using Windows Live Mail as the email client.  I set up a POP3 account in the new Windows 10 Mail app and it works well except....

I cannot create new folders or subfolders. Right-clicking on the Inbox brings up two options [Remove from Favorites/Pin to Start].

Not sure if there is a setting somewhere that is causing issues - but my guess is yes.  

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
  • 13
  • 10
  • 6
  • +2
38 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754929
Sometimes the upgrade to Windows 10 goes wrong (especially from Windows 7). Try the following:

First, SFC and DISM

System File Checker:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW.
Allow to complete, restart or, preferably, shut down the computer and then start up again.
Test to see if the problem has been corrected.

DISM:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

If no, try a Repair Install

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything. You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41754931
The simple answer is: The mail app is not offering this. I sent a feature request to Microsoft a year ago, maybe a thousand others did the same.

Use live mail, it works on 10.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41754949
Use thunderbird. It is the best email client available and runs on a lot of platforms. It is Opensource and free. I'd also suggest using iMAP if your mail provider supports that protocol. IMap has much better sub-folder support than POP has.

http://portableapps.com/download

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/thunderbird_portable
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41754953
The MAIL app does have this feature http://www.screencast.com/t/dJZ4mx6KiL
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754956
I use Outlook and it does everything you could need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41754974
McKnife:  Au contraire, Mail is offering it - but on the other PC, the right-click options are only 2, as stated originally.

Click first on More, at the bottom of the folder list.  The options don't come up in the list by expanding by clicking on the Folder Icon.

On this PC, right-clicking on All folders brings up the option to Create new folder:

Right-click on All folders to bring up the option to add another top level folder
Then, right-clicking on another folder, such as Inbox or a newly created folder, will bring up other options, also:

Mail-folders-2.png
Not sure why it ISN'T working on the other PC.  

John, those are good suggestions - I will give them a try.  But, as my google search brought up many others with the same issue, I'm betting that it is not the result of a bad upgrade.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41754977
Let us know after you try my suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41754979
D Johnson, that screencast sample is great, but my Mail implementations don't work like that.  There is no [+] plus sign to the right of All Folders.  What version are you running?

Mail Version on top of Windows 10 ver 1607 Build 14393.51
Rindi - and other client suggestions - some users prefer a simple interface.  I like Thunderbird - as John knows - because moving data between PCs and setting up a new PC for existing TBird users is relatively straightforward.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41754988
bring up the store app and update your apps The Current Mail version is 17.7167.40677.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41755003
D Johnson - thanks, sort of.  I went to the Store and signed in, then went to Mail & Calendar and clicked on Free button, but it does not seem that anything happened.

In other words, how does one do that update, specifically?

FYI:  Updates says that Mail was updated on 8/3/16.

May I add that I would expect the Automatic Update feature to update my Apps, especially those that have been set up and used!!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41755007
May I add that I would expect the Automatic Update feature to update my Apps, especially those that have been set up and used!!

I'd expect them to, but I couldn't care less. I never use the store or built-in "crapps", except those I can't avoid, like "settings" etc. Wherever you can you should use "real" porgrams and not the "crapps"
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41755077
not for microsoft store apps.. open the store, click on your picture, select downloads and updates, click check for updates. on my mchine it was updated 11 Aug
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41755080
Windows update only covers the Operating system. Windows Store Apps can be created by anyone, not just Microsoft and they are not part of the operating system.
Windows Store Go to settings turn on update apps automatically
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41755469
David, what version of windows 10 do you run? Some insider build?
On 1607 pro, the mail app does not let you create folders and it is no further updatable, beyond what Jeff has. I just tried simply by uninstalling and reinstalling it. It stays on that version. Trying to update further via store does nothing, it says "updated a minute ago" (the reinstallation).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41756715
D Johnson, McKnife, all:  

My Windows Store setting for updates is On for updating apps automatically.  Still, I have the older version.  D Johnson, are you running the Insider Build by chance?

Settings / System / Apps & features:  Automatic update turned ON
McKnife, how did you uninstall Mail?  The Uninstall button is greyed out in the Settings/System/Apps & features list when expanding Mail & Calendar.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41757147
Version 1607 Build 14393.67
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757153
Build 14393.67 is Insider I think. I am on 14393.51 and no updates pending (either of my machines).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41757832
Then you'll soon get it in a stable build and all will be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41758043
ixnay:  So I'm not sure how to get the latest update for the Mail (& Calendar) app.  Does not seem to be a way to force it or uninstall it.  Specific instructions would be helpful!

I found a way (from another site) - use Powershell, then execute the following to remove it:
Get-AppxPackage *windowscommunicationsapps* | Remove-AppxPackage

However, it doesn't help.   After uninstalling and reinstalling, I have the same version of Mail - Version 17.6965.41051.0.

Sigh.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41758785
It is part of windows. The insider build has the new version, so you'll have to be patient until the stable one gets it. No way to force the update unless you are willing to use the insider build.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41768796
I am up to build 14393.82, but Mail did not change.  Perhaps you (McKnife) have an Insider Build of Mail that has yet to be released.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41770639
more FYI:

More updates came in and now Mail is up to 17.7167.40727.0 and shows the + [plus] sign for creating subfolders.

However, the other PC that has 17.7167.40721.0 still has no way to create any subfolders.


Will wait for the new version of Mail on that "other" PC.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41779175
New Windows 10 Updates. 1607 Build 14393.105 today. Does that solve your issue?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Robert
Robert earned 0 total points
ID: 41794665
So the PC in question has been upgraded to 1607 Build 14393.105 AND Mail is now 17.7167.40727.0 - - but still, no options to create subfolders.  

I'm guessing there is at least one registry setting if not more that is limiting this.  Or could it be that the account is a POP account?  That's my second guess.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794680
Robert... David runs an insider version, it works for him. So it seems, MS has not yet implemented that in the stable version, sorry. Surely, this is no registry tweaking.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41794734
Pop does only support the inbox, and no other folders on the server, so yes, if you have created subfolders on the mail server, you wouldn't be able to access them with pop. IMAP on the other hand allows you to use subfolders on the server. It is also the more modern and better protocol, so if your mail server supports IMAP, you should always use that rather than POP.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794850
David, by the way, what account type is yours? outlook.com, exchange, imap, pop,...?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41794870
The new outlook.com
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41794902
finally we have it... just tried on my outlook.de account and it works to create subfolders! While it does not work for imap accounts which is the default for many mail services. So it is no version thing but the account type!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41795097
Is this new Mail app a true client or a web client?  I haven't heard or seen anything about local storage, backing up email, etc, importing or exporting from one PC to another.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41795140
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41817046
Two things:  1. Have you tried Build 187 and subsequent updates. I see the possibility that should fix it. AND 2. Why not just use Office and Outlook. It works sooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much better,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41820510
My friend does not have Office.  I would recommend Thunderbird but again, he likes Mail (and before that, Windows Live Mail).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41820514
Ok, Robert, time to finalize this.
David showed that it works on some version. I showed on which version it works and with what account type. Any more info needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41822166
Since I could create folders with the IMAP account I'd set up, I finally tried another account that still allows POP3.  And when I look aht my folders for the POP account, I cannot create new folders

POP Email cannot create subfolders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41822170
my comment immediately above - confirms that a POP account in Mail cannot create subfolders.

Thanks to all for your input and my apologies for not attacking this issue more urgently - but it wasn't a particularly barn-burning problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41822638
To summarize what you have found out:
Are there accounts that work (folder creation) on both/all your machines? What's the account type (pop/imap/outlook.com/...) - it was a bit confusing throughout this thread.
I guess just pop will not work, while imap and outlook.com work, right? (I used outlook.com and it worked here, while pops didn't).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 41827256
There is no IMAP account on the PC in question.  But I am confident that the behavior would be the same - creating subfolders works in Mail with IMAP, but not with POP.

Can anyone prove that wrong?
0