Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How should I proceed with this damaged and repaired Hard Drive - Win 10

Posted on 2016-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Background:   Dell 17 Inch Model P26e
Computer was running very slowly, and would just hang during Explorer operations.

I managed to get it to boot to Safe Mode, and copied the User folder to an external USB drive using program called "Beyond Compare" which I trusted more than a plain windows copy.

I then booted from a Win 10 DVD, navigated to Command Prompt, and ran  chkdsk /f/r

The first few times it ran chkdsk crashed with an unknown error during "looking for bad clusters in user file data"   It did find and mark some bad clusters.  The file names looked to be various App data files.
Since I didn't get any errors when copying to USB drive, can I assume that the damage wasn't in the User folder?

I'm now at 4th pass.

This most recent run of chkdsk:
Stage 1: 4 bad file records processed
State 2:  0 unindexed files canned
Stage 3: Usn Journal Verification completed
Stage 4: File data verification completed

Stage 5: Bad, free clusters
It took a while to get past the 0% (maybe an hour)   It's now at Stage: 8%   Total 17%  and progressing steadily.  (ETA is 12:00:17)

I now need to figure out how to proceed should chkdsk finish.
Should I assume that the hard drive is failing, and purchase a new internal SATA?


I have a Orico brand Dual Bay USB 3.0   2.5 and 3.5 SATA Hard Drive Dock, which has firmware to duplicate drives.
I figured that I should see how well the computer runs now, do SFC / scannow,

How can I clean out all the caches and temporary files?
I don't want to copy over damaged files and settings (if any)

How should I proceed?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41754932
What I have done (having seen this before) is to copy documents that you can copy and verify (so assumed good) to a backup location.

Put in the new drive, install Windows, Updates and Patches and then install software. Finally recover your data from the backup.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41754941
What you can do is run Spinrite on the drive ($90) with the following limitations  drive must be MBR and not GPT & connected via compatibility setting in the bios and not AHCI.

I wouldn't recommend trying to duplicate the drive as you don't know which files are good and which are damaged. Definitely go to the manufacturer of the drive and run their drive test utility and hope that the drive is still under warranty.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754948
Don't rely on chkdsk. It only checks and repairs a corrupt file-system, it doesn't test the disk itself. Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility on it, run the long test (the tools have a short basic test, and also long more extensive test). If the tool finds errors it can't repair, you will need a new disk. If it tells you the disk is OK, you can keep on using the old disk.

You'll find the diagnostic tools for most manufacturer's on the UBCD (You need to boot the PC from the CD you create from the iso file):

http://mirror.sysadminguide.net/ubcd/ubcd535.iso

If you need to replace the disk, I don't recommend duplicating it, as you would copy the errors too. It is better to just reinstall Windows. As you have Windows 10, according to the Topic Areas, that is easy. Just download the new Windows 10 iso from the m$ site, burn it to a DVD, then boot the PC from it and do a clean installation. Just make sure you select the correct version of Windows 10, it must correspond to your current version (home or Pro). If you get asked for a product key, just click on "I don't have a key", and the installation will continue. Once you have an internet connection the OS will automatically re-activate as the PC was already registered with the m$ servers:

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10
0