Solved

Logging in as SQL's "sa" Fails on the First Attempt but Not on the Second

Posted on 2016-08-13
10
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
Hello:

This experience that I had, yesterday, simply peaked my curiosity.  So, I thought that I would ask you all.

Yesterday, our DBA changed a SQL instance's "sa" password.  

In addition, we have an app that utilizes an ODBC connection to connect to this SQL instance.  The ODBC connection, though, was not configured with "sa" as the user ID.  

In any case, we have this app installed on three Terminal Server boxes.

After this password change, I attempted to login to the app as "sa" on all three boxes.  

The very first attempt on each box failed but not the second.

True, it's possible that I may have simply typed the new password incorrectly, during the first attempt on each box.  

But, I'm not so sure that that's the case.  It just really seems odd to me that, after an "sa" password change, the first attempt on three Terminal Server boxes fails but not on the second attempt.

This seems more than just a simple case of a mistyped password or coincidence.  Again, though, what do you all think?

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Ellis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 41755254
Looks like a cache issue with the app. Nothing on the DB side can cause this. Probably the old password has been provided instead of the one you entered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Ellis
ID: 41755522
Hi There, Qlemo:

Thank you, so much, for the quick response.

I'm sorry.  But, can you please tell me what you meant by, "Probably the old password has been provided instead of the one you entered. "?

Thanks, again!

John
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41755540
As said, the app might be the culprit - using the old password first, then replacing it with the new one. An application bug.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 41755766
Qlemo is probably correct, a caching issue. It can also be caused by your authentication mode and a confused SQL Server as to who you really are. SQL will store user and (hashed) password in Master database and try to match that with SQL login (windows authentication). Basically the user always needs to be associated with a trusted connection. It would normally throw an error message, and would need to see that.

If it was a once off problem, I wouldn't worry too much. But if it is happening often enough, then you will need to resolve properly.

Here is a MS Support link (so, you aren't the only one) describing a possible fix... https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/kb/2121736 also check (this newer one, and describes better with links and error message explanations) https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/555332

To fully diagnose the problem we would need a lot more information from you...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 41757997
John,

How are you going with this ? Havent heard from you in a while... Would be interested to hear of any developments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Ellis
ID: 41758002
Hi Mark:

I was just waiting to see, if I received other opinions.  It sound like, based on what you all are saying though, the password was simply cached--either in SQL or the app that I was using.

John
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 41758089
Fair enough...

Just curious, what authentication mode are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Ellis
ID: 41758109
Our SQL uses Mixed Mode Authentication.

John
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41784692
Old question but seems not any comment marked as solution.

John, do you remember the error thrown by the first attempt?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 41785338
Sounds like Qlemo had the right answer...
0