Solved

Toshiba Satellite C55-B550 - not booting in normal mode

Posted on 2016-08-13
26
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I have a NGO friend's above laptop that I am trying to assist.  The OS is windows 7 professional and everytime it boots into normal mode, the laptop crashes with the message ;
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent further damage to your computer.
If this is the first time u have seen this stop error screen,
restart your computer, if this screen appears again, follow these steps.
...............
..........
Technical information :
*** STOP : {LOTS OF 0s and numbers)
and the last line is :
collecting data for crash dump ....

The screen freezes and I have to power off and power on again and go into safe mode, if I were to start in normal mode, it happens again.
I am not sure whether the User dropped his laptop and it is a hardware problem.  If this is my guess, how do I test the laptop with any utility since i can only boot in safe mode.  in a recent crash, I managed to save the attached crash error notes, and hope this is useful and give a clue of what is happening.   I also ran a malware bytes scan and it did not reveal anything.
please advise me how to go from here for the fix.  
  Thank u.
toshiba-dump.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41755029
In safe mode, run SFC /SCANNOW from an admin command prompt. Allow to complete and restart in normal mode. Does it start?

If it is reasonably running in Safe Mode, and if SFC completes, the friend likely did not drop it (or there would be worse issues). Is there outer case damage?

If you are still in safe mode, get the mini dump files and post the most recent here. There could be a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41755037
Take a picture of that "*** STOP : {LOTS OF 0s and numbers)" and post it here.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41755051
The file you've attached only contains a small part of the info, can you either post the file
C:\Windows\Minidump\081316-16364-01.dmp
as an attachment or use a site like
http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=Analyze
to upload it to to help identify the culprit.
At best automatic updates have installed an incompatible driver, at worst you've got a hardware failure somewhere.  the .dmp file will help pinpoint where the issue is and then we need to work out if it's hardware or software.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41755175
In response to masq, here is the dump file
081316-16364-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41755219
the dmp points to an usb device  - disconnect all to test
what devices are connected?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41755419
If you have a USB3.0 expansion card or any other USB device - then remove it. Or uninstall its driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41760226
in response to nobus,  there are 2 devices to connected to a USB, one is a mouse and the other is an external keyboard.
I will test it again with these disconnected and let u know the results.
Thank u and regards.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41760266
Let us know. Nobus is correct about USB devices like drives and flash cards, but Mouse and Keyboard should work unless there is a problem with the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41760415
in response to John, other than the mouse and the keyboard, nothing else is connected. thank u
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41760563
you should answer to me - i suggested that, you know
are you sure there are no usb devices?  they can be internal, like card reader, or on your printer
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 41760584
Or it could be the hub itself.  Your. dmp file shows the fatal error happening before the USB hub hands over to any identified device.  This is unusual in that the. dmp usually will include at least the PnP ID of the connection.  To me this suggests either the hub isn't correctly configured, or faulty, or the connected device has such a significant problem it fails immediately taking the OS down with it.   If only KB and mouse are connected this could be excessive power draw and worth swapping these out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41761021
sorry nobus, I missed the link to u.regards
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 83 total points
ID: 41761049
A laptop has hardly any other device except USB mouse and external keyboard. If nothing else helps go to BIOS and try to play with USB settings there - disabling or enabling them.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41761082
many have an inbuild card reader
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41761885
in response to nobus, I am not sure whether my laptop has one, how do I figure if it has one. It only has a CD.
thank u.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 41762006
you can look at it's specs, or look in device manager under storage devices
here they say you have one - just above battery http://www.cnet.com/products/toshiba-satellite-c55-b5242x-15-6-pentium-n3540-4-gb-ram-750-gb-hdd/specs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41762676
In reponse I managed to get a t's diagnostic tests run, and attached are the two files,  Hope the experts can discern what is wrong now.  thank u
lap-hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41762680
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41762682
this is the 2nd test that I ran.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 251 total points
ID: 41762804
WAVE SOUND(RIGHT)  DONE   FAIL
WAVE SOUND(LEFT)  SKIP  
MODEM CONTROLLER TEST   DONE  NOT FOUND
PCMCIA TEST    DONE  NOT FOUN

The above is probably OK.

i.LINK TEST   DONE   NOT FOUND
FD DRIVE   DONE    NOT FOUND
CD-ROM/DVD DRIVE (D:\)   SKIP  
HARDDISK DRIVE TEST (C:\)   DONE  PASS

Looks OK. What is FD drive on your machine?

At this point, your operating system looks damaged and you need to back up and reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41763601
In response to John, I have no clue what is the FD Drive, as I am working on a friend's laptop.
Regards and thank u.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763610
Old laptop. FD Drive is the Floppy Disk drive and so does not matter. That is Toshiba lingo and I found that on a Toshiba forum.

So back to:  Probably time to reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41763613
in response to John, thank u for your advise, I have to map out a game plan for this, as the Temple has valuable data on the laptop.  Thank u and regards.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763618
You can start in safe mode, so back up the data to a USB drive first. Thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41779937
thank u for your suggestions, it looks like I have to go for a fresh install of the OS and see if this works or not.  Thank u again.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41780031
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0