Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a location to "Your Places" on Galaxy S7

Posted on 2016-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I'm not seeing a way to add a location I enter into Google Maps to "Your places" on my Galaxy S7

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:steva
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41755396
After logon to your Gmail account in Google Map, there should be a setting called My Places listed under your Gmail account profile icon on the upper left corner of the Google Map app.

In My Places, there is two editable settings, one is Home and the other is Work. Just click Set My Home and enter your home address.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755642
I assume it works just like Google Maps on my Galaxy S5 (I have Maps v9.33.1 on it)...

Search for the address or coordinates (or browse to it and tap to drop a place holder pin).

Tap once on the red pin and a drawer overlay should pull itself up from the bottom.

Tap "SAVE" and it should now appear in Your places in the SAVED category.

Now tap that line and it should open in Maps... then you can tap the red pin once again, and this time choose LABEL... give it a name (e.g. like, Mom's or whatever its relevance) and tap Add Label.  The next time you open the Maps app that location will also appear in the LABELED category (along with the default Home and Work labels) of Your places.  It will also still be in the SAVED category.

I'm not sure why you have to close and then re-open Google Maps, after giving a saved location a label, for it to appear in the LABELED category.  
Feel free to report that as a bug to Google. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
ID: 41760374
Excellent!  Thank You.  I was beginning to think I had to involve a separate Google account, but your directions worked perfectly - with no Google account.
0