Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWS Linux Root Drive

Posted on 2016-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
Hi,

How can I increase the drive size for a root drive in linux on AWS?  I prefer to not take the server offline.

Thanks
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756347
In AWS, your Linux server is a virtual machine. Therefore, it's not all that hard to add storage -- even to resize a drive (including the ROOT drive)...

The hard part is one of:
 a) getting AWS to do it for you (its not something you can do from within the VM, it's gotta be done in the VM manager)
 b) getting it done with NO downtime may also be a trick -- although getting it done with little more than a "reboot time" is possible -- but again up to the admin capabilities at AWS.

ANOTHER OPTION is to simply use symbolic links to redirect parts of your "root" drive to another drive. In most of my RHEL installs, I have a root drive, a swap partition on that same drive, and a home drive (usually a separate drive). Many of these systems are high-volume servers that generate a LOT of logging information. Therefore, I redirect /var/log to /home/var/log with a symbolic link. That way, my root doesn't get full due to logging.

I hope this helps

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757635
According to Amazon, for the root partition, this cannot be done without stopping the instance. Instructions are here:

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/storage_expand_partition.html#prepare-linux-root-part
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Travis Weber
ID: 41822630
You can create an AMI from your instance then just use that to create a new instance with a larger volume.  You will have to stop it though.

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/toolkit-for-visual-studio/latest/user-guide/tkv-create-ami-from-instance.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naina Reddy
ID: 41875160
Hi,
You can increase the storage space of an existing EBS volume without losing the data on the volume. To do this, you migrate your data to a larger volume and then extend the file system on the volume to recognize the newly-available space. After you verify that your new volume is working properly, you can delete the old volume.

Regards,
Naina Reddy
0