Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I make money blogging?

Posted on 2016-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I have a great deal of pre-written content along with references.  At this point, I would like to possibly use this content to create blogs and earn some residual income.  With that point in mind, could someone help me in getting started with this idea.  I already have my own registered domain name.

           Thank you

           George
1
Comment
Question by:GMartin
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Erika Zucker
Erika Zucker earned 200 total points
ID: 41755105
You should write what people are interested in :) a good site to join is good blogs.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41755112
You need to be a good, creative writer with a knack for good communication. Only a few blogs survive as well known blogs.

There are some niche blogs with low followership but I would not think they would create much income.

I don't know for sure, but I expect you cannot do much trying to market someone else's content.

I write articles here and a number have been very well read. Look in my Profile.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 41755139
I would suspect that bloggers who are making money are doing it thru advertisements on their blogs.  To do that you have to attract a Lot of readers since hosting ads does not pay very well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756888
I would avoid putting eggs in the "ad" basket, as CPMs are extremely low, unless the focus of your content is injury-law or pharma related.

The answer to your question is highly dependent on the topic of your content. What is all your pre-written content about?  

For example:

If you've written a bunch of "how-to" guides on optimizing a web site. You could earn revenue by setting up a digital-product around training people 1:1 how to do what you have written about.

If you've written up a bunch of critiques of political policy, you could accept payment from lobbyists in exchange for writing positive critiques of policy in their interest.

etc.
1
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41761361
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           Thank you for your insightful feedback.  I will certainly keep all of these suggestions in mind as I continue with my writing plans.

           George
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41761363
Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Josh Aldana
ID: 41761702
Consider referral programs. I don't know what your topics will be but it should be highly targeted. Say you write an article on PC upgrades and you suggest a new particular expansion card. Next to it you can add a link to that particular product.
0