Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joomla Video Plugin Requirement

Posted on 2016-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hello Community,

Can someone let me know if there is a plugin / application that will let me upload videos to site. And when users want to access the video they will prompted for login and password

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 41755681
who will upload the videos?  (users or you?)
can they see a thumbnail of the video first? or do they need to log into the site to allow them access to see anything to do with the videos?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41761298
here is a plugin that will be useful to you.
Allvideos Plugin

for user to only be able to see content if logged in, see the setting in screenshot below:
settings
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 41766340
if you're looking for something like giving your users a list, and they can download from the list,
then try DropFiles. You will simply love how nice and easy it is. http://www.joomunited.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41770006
Thanks for the link. It did the trick.
0