Solved

Why can't I delete this folder?

Posted on 2016-08-13
6
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
I have a folder on my computer containing files which comprised a now defunct virtual machine. Among other things, the folder contains a 64 GB VMDK file. When I tried to delete it, a "Folder Access Denied" dialogue box pops up.

folder-removal-problem.png
I don't know what I need to do to gain administrative rights for this operation. I logged in using  the usual account, which I believe already is an administrator. What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:babyb00mer
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41755128
take ownership of the folder and delete

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753659(v=ws.11).aspx


alternative would be deleting it via the command line..old school dos way
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41755131
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755143
Can you see it in VMware and then delete it that way. This is preferable.

If no, and as an alternative to the above, you can get Unlocker 1.92 (I use this) and unlock / delete the files in the folder. When the files are gone, delete the folder.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David Sankovsky
ID: 41755215
First off, make sure that the machine is powered off, if it van't be powered off, make sure the VMDK is no longer attached to the machine, then try deleting it through vSphere itself.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 41755388
If you click on Continue, it should prompt you for an administrative account logon -- if you know the username/password for this that's all you should have to do.

If that doesn't work; try shutting down and then rebooting => sometimes a file gets inadvertently locked; but this is generally released on a reboot.

If THAT doesn't work; try using UnLocker.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/mg/getmirror/unlocker,1.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 41755404
delete it by using safe mode , if you couldn't then take its ownership then full permissions
0