Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move Joomla quick icons to the right side?

Posted on 2016-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hello!
It might not be all that important, but I kinda wish to see the Joomla quick icons on the right. The default setting is on the left, I think?
I attach a screenshot as an example of where I want them to be in Joomla's admin panel.
1.png
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7970041
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755690
yes.
this is down to a template.
you can get templates for the site , you can also get templates for the site admin
to see what template you have loaded for the admin go to:
extensions -> Template Manager
and the on the left on the bottom selector  - select "Admin"
this will show you what templates are active for the admin .
if you want the quick links on a different side you could modify the current admin template or find one that shows the quick links on the right.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41757092
Its Not a solution... I was watching this question for a good answer.

I also spent some time on the Admin template (default is isis) and tried to move the sidebar by editing index.php file.

so wanted someone to give a better answer...

it is not personal about you ChilternPC... I was interested in getting a good answer which actually explained how it can be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7970041
ID: 41757333
Prasadh Baapaat,
You're right, but so far no one said anything smarter than he did. Actually, I don't know if switching the admin template would change the location of the Quick icons. I won't even try. Don't want to change the default admin template (Isis). So what he said is better than nothing. Though, of course, it's not a real solution (if there's one and doable by someone like me).
1