[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error with substring

Posted on 2016-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
hi,

I have a store procedure that returns a variable, the value is "dup", or NULL


in the asp.net page, I have an if-else

if (returnVal.ToString().Substring(0, 3) == "dup")
something
else
something

I am getting the error as seen below, am I missing something?  thanks

startIndex cannot be larger than length of string. Parameter name: startIndex

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41755190
Wrap it in a  if (returnVal.ToString.length > 0) conditional.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755242
You could use StartWith?
Ref: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/baketfxw(v=vs.110).aspx

The code will be something like
if (returnVal.ToString().StartsWith("dup"))
  something
else
  something

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41755408
thank you very much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41759207
thank you
0