Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect witth Remote Desktop 2 computers using Comodo Firewall

Posted on 2016-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
We have 2 computers connected within the same network; the LAN has 2 computers connected wireless.  Both have free Comodo Firewall/Antivirus.  Without the Comodo Firewall, we can connect one PC to the other using Remote Desktop successfully.  However, when activating Comodo, can't connect neither one to the other.

Please advice how can we connect one with the other with both running Comodo Firewall?

Note: one computer is Windows 7 and the other Windows 10 (we are trying to connect the w10 to w7)
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41755151
RDP uses port 3389. and so you need that port open in Comodo. I have no issue with RDP and from your description it is a Comodo issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41755157
how can we do that? use port 3389? (we are not familiarized with the apps, please provide some details)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755160
You would have to go into the firewall settings of Comodo. I use Symantec Endpoint Protection and it does not close off RDP. You need to look in their documentation
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755163
Here is a Comodo support article to open ports.

http://forums.comodo.com/help-for-v3-b105.0/-t17532.0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41755178
We tried the rules prior placing the question; didn't work, thus the reason for the question.

Does it work for you?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:David Sankovsky
David Sankovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 41755213
Make sure that said port is open for both incoming and outgoing traffic on both computers, Some firewalls block outgoing traffic over certain ports.

Also, in the RDP Settings, try cancelling the option for network level authentication.

After all those steps try telneting to the target machine over port 3389 (cmd -> telnet i.p.addr.ess 3389)
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755232
Comodo allows for logging blocked traffic, and for prompting on unmazched or matched traffic. It's too long ago I used CF to remember how to do that; IIRC you just switch the mode via context menu on the systray icon to Prompt or similar.
The default rule of CF for LAN traffic is (or schould be) to allow all outbound traffic, so it is probably the receiving side blocking inbound traffic. That default rule might be Deny All.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755405
Is logging ON?  Does the log shed any light?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rayluvs
rayluvs earned 0 total points
ID: 41756389
Found the solution! Hope our entry will be helpful to other members:

On the PC that we need to connect do the following:

Comodo >> Task >> Managed network >> Click Trusted Network (see pix below)

cf

Unfortunately, the 'rules' didn't work and the 'open the port' we couldn't get done in Comodo.  If you guys can tell us how to open a port in comodo for future references, greatly appreciated.

Nevertheless, will proceed close the question and award including our entry.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756410
Here is another Comodo document that I hope may help you. Thanks.

https://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-451-4776-.html
0