Solved

Unable to see video card type in Device Manager when drivers appear to be installed Asus m51bc-us0060

Posted on 2016-08-13
10
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, up-to-date, factory ASUS video card r9270x.  Installing a fresh copy of Windows 7 64bit.  With factory video card installed Device Manager shows Standard VGA Graphics Adapter.  I swapped this video card for another with no resolve.  I've reset BIOS to defaults.  

I've installed MFG video driver packages.

None of the above steps have resolved the problem.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41755152
See if the driver for your card is available on this ASUS page

https://www.asus.com/support/Download/9/10/19/1/ulXo7iSR4YdDHryo/30/

Under the BIOS selection, it suggests some drivers but I have not done such a thing so I am not sure about the BIOS drivers.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 41755153
You'll possibly need the AMD chipset drivers to be installed first.  Possibly.  AMD do things differently.

Now you've described your box as a m51bc-us0060

Can't find that.  Are you sure that is it?  There are us002O and other variations.

For the mb51bc go here and download and install the chipset drivers.  But check that is the right version for your motherboard.

Also check the BIOS settings and see if it is set to use the graphics from the graphics card slot rather than from any onboard graphics.  Unsure if your machine has onboard graphics or not.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41755221
you have to install all the drivers for the motherboard first - then the video card driver
what mobo is this?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41755237
Missed the drivers link.  Go here

https://www.asus.com/Tower-PCs/M51BC/HelpDesk_Download/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 41755481
Might be an O versus a zero at the end of the model number.  I will try installing the mobo drivers first then the video card driver.  First time I've ever experienced such an issue.
IMG_20160813_220005.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41755535
Looks like an O
it can also be a bad video card  - check if you see it in the bios -it could be disabled
or you need a bios update possibly
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41757290
Open your device manager then display adapters is there 2 different adapters listed?
One represents onboard one is the graphics adapter
Go to the top of device manager and view> tick to show hidden devices see if there is "other" devices.
You should do this in safemode
Uninstall both then manually install choose the drivers for motherboard use motherboard disc if you ahve one.
Install motherboard drivers first
then the video card which is?
Another way to check the display adapters in windows 7
rightclick desktop>screen resolution>to the right click on advanced settings it will list your graphics card or your onboard chip
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41757400
or post tthe screenshot from DM, with display adapters expanded
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 41761218
Needed BIOS and video card update.  Fixed things!  Thanks to all for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41761226
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist.
0