Solved

cant access shared folders

Posted on 2016-08-13
22
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
small network. two machines, both Win10 Home,
machine1 can see and edit files on machine2, but M2 cannot open files on M1.
M1 is listed as a device under Networks in Explorer on M2 but no shares will open.
Both use SMTP and have identical ipconfig results.
Both are set to "Allow" in Network and File Sharing
Permissions on shares on both machines are Everyone Full Control.
they are in the same workgroup, with identical user names and passwords.
i *think*the problem occurred after installation of a wireless networked printer, but after the replacement of a G router with an AC the day before.
Both machines can print to the printer, but, oddly, the printer is grayed out in Devices and Printers on both machines.

i cant think of anything else to check.  Any suggestions?

Would using a Homegroup be a solution?  Can a Homegrouo even be used with or after the old way of sharing files and folders?

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755158
Please see my article on folder sharing. I share back and forth between my two Windows 10 Pro machines.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/16639/Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html

Home group works for the files it will share but it is not generalized.

If you do not you Home group, you MUST use password protected sharing. This will not (easily) share parts of USERS folders (you need to allow such sharing in Security settings). But generalized sharing will share most other folders.

Check out my article and see what is best for you. Simple needs may be met with Home Group.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 41755229
did you check the services all are startup type = Automatic = all are running ? is there any disabled ?

if disabled then make it enable and start then check

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41755582
i meant DHCP, not SMTP.  And I meant "*not* after the replacement of the router", that is, not between the time of the router replacement and the printer installation.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755654
I assumed you meant DHCP. But my article still applies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41756357
Another piece of the puzzle. After I replaced a G router with an AC router and opened something - Network Sharing, I think - on Machine 1 (the one whose shares on can't be seen by Machine 2 but which can see shares on Machine 2) a new network was created with name Network 5.  I probably went through the same drill on machine 2 (I don't remember it) but, anyway, the network name I see when I open Network Sharing on Machine2 is Network 4.  Both say "private network" under the network name.

Could the mismatch in the network names (Machine 1 is on Network 5 and Machine2 is on Network 4) be the problem?  But how would that explain Machine 1 being able to see shares on machine 2?  And if it is the problem, what do I do to put Machine1 on Network 4?  I don't see any place to edit that.

Thanks for sticking with me on this.

Re Homegroup.  If I want to see if using homegroup gives me the desired functionality, do I have to undo shares created the old way, or can both methods of sharing co-exist?

Another related question. When the problem first surfaced, in trying to ensure that security settings were not a problem, in addition to sharing the User folder I also set permissions on the User folder on Machine1 to Everyone full control. (0r maybe Read/Write)  I got cautions about somethings not being enumerated and access denied to a lot 10 or so folders in the default profile and an admonition to reverse what was just done if it was in error.  Does this shed any further light?   Recall that this is Windows 10 Home, not Pro, and I think I recall in earlier versions of Windows that the security model in Home is not as robust as in Pro.

Oh, one more thing. I can't access either machine from the other with Remote Desktop Connection.  Both are set in Computer\Properties\Advanced\Remote to allow Remote Assistance Connections. The Remote tab isn't as feature rich in Home as in Pro, which has places to allow Remote Desktop Connection in addition to Remote Assistance Connection.  Maybe this  isn't working on either machine because of an inherent a limitation of Home.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756378
After I replaced a G router with an AC router and opened something ...

On all your machines, run TCP/IP Reset, DNS Flush to reset the network components after the router change. A simple router change would not affect file sharing except if the new router has a new firewall setting.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41756430
do I have to follow ipconfig /flushdns with another ipconfig /somethingdns?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756431
No, just do the steps as posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41756482
Spaces exactly as indicated on the second line?  Ie int space ip space reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41756505
Before I do this I must mention that I have also on the network a wireless printer.  Would I have to change / renew settings on it too?  I think I'd want the company that just installed it at my elbow before I do anything else.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41756571
Reset   netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

DNS Flush  ipconfig /flushdns
Followed by  net stop dnscache
Followed by net start dnscache
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41756800
Your latest post has the word "reset".

Is that just a header and the following lines perform a reset or do I type "reset" somewhere?  Or do you mean to press the reset button on the router?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756833
No.

The first word of each line is the title followed by the command itself. All Windows, all from an admin command prompt, and nothing to do with the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41762573
Just a post to keep my question alive until I get back to the problem machines.

Thanks for you indulgence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41762896
Hi John, if you are still with me.

Performed those four steps on each machine and restarted.

Didn't work.  Mi still can see M2 and its shares, but M2 still cannot see M1's shares

And now I can't access either machine from the other by typing its IP address into a browser.  I was able to see M1's shares from M2 that way before.  That was a surprise; I was sure I'd still be able to access machines using their IP addresses.  I can ping them fine. They just don't open.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41762910
Please go back to my article (first answer here) and review all the steps thoroughly. There are a lot of steps, so check everything.

Then if still no go, please post back.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41762927
The plot thickens.   Now the original problem is solved.  I now CAN see the shares on each machine from the other.  Oddly, though, I cannot access either one from the other by entering its IP address into a browser.  I can access the router with its IP address though.  I'd have thought that I could access by IP address.  I can ping them.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41762936
If you can ping and not access by name, try accessing shares by IP address. You could have a firewall blocking.

Make sure the subnet of your home network is allowed by all computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41763165
It's the other way around.  Can ping.   Can access PCs by name but NOT by IP address.  Seems very strange.  I thought by number would always work when name didn't.  I could access by number earlier, before fixing the access by name problem
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763167
Have you got Home Group turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 41763649
Not sure about home group but I think not.  Will check when near the problem machines again.  Since problem originally posted is solved, I'm closing this.  I'll open another for this new question.  Thanks John.  --ron
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41763650
You are very welcome and I will watch for new posts.
0