Solved

Migrating to Office 365

Posted on 2016-08-14
3
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
Hello E-E,

Our small office (20 Employees) is moving from our current Third Party Exchange Email provider to Office 365.  
> Most of our existing users already have MS Office 2007, with only 2 exceptions, so the majority of our users will be using Office 365 Essential (Business Email service Only).
> Any new user and any user who is being moved to a Virtual Environment will be using Office 365 Premium for Email and the MS Office Product Suite.

Currently, I have two new VM users (Hyper-V) who I need to install and configure them for Office 365 Premium.
> In my research of installing Office 365 (O/365) and walking through the Online Admin Center, it is asking for our Domain Name and such - My concern is that moving the domain over to O/365 would disrupt the rest of the users who will remain with our current ISP/Email until our initial test is completed.

Here is my dilemma, I need to use these two new VM based users as a test cases for a 'proof-of-concept' before moving the rest of the production users - So I need to ONLY migrate these two test cases to O/365 Premium and their email service without affecting the rest of the production users
=> Is this possible?  
=> And if so, anyone have a document/video/anything that would help me accomplish this?

Inquiring minds need to know...

Rojosho
0
Comment
Question by:rojosho
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 300 total points
ID: 41755545
First of all, Office 2007 is no longer supported and Microsoft can "pull the plug" at any time, making it unable to connect to Exchange Online. It does work currently, but you need to make sure to run the desktop setup tool from the O365 portal.

As for the actual migration/PoC, if you want to use the same credentials and email addresses, you need to verify the domain in Office 365. You can leave the MX record as is, and simply use the user@tenant.onmicrosoft.com email address you are given upon creating a new mailbox in O365. You can forward messages from your current provider to that address, so that the migrated user has all the latest email. If needed you can also change the UPN/Primary SMTP, all you need for that part is for the domain to be verified in O365. Once you are satisfied with the migration, you can change the MX as well.
1
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 200 total points
ID: 41755645
The advice that has been given is bad advice

Please read the office 365 documentation
Forwarding to onmicrosoft addresses is BAD because most of the current mail security software blocks all of these domains.
For a office 'rehydration' approach
This assumes that you have pop based mail accounts and all the mail is in local computers

The general steps are to create all your users in 365

Add your domain

Verify your domain using the TXT record option

change the mx record in your domain to be he new one provided by the office domain configuration
And complete all other DNS records

Export your users mailboxes to PST and store safely

Use the tools here https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ and https://diagnostics.office.com/#/Download?env=SOC to assist in configuring outlook

Once you have the new mailbox established import the PST file back into the client and the client will upload the mailbox content to office 365 essentially ReHydrating the account.

For all other migration scenarios (imap/exchange) read the documentation it's not too bad.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 41765346
Hello E-E,

Very sorry for the absence - I was doing some research on the different suggestions.

Scobber - Based on my research,  Vasil Michev suggestion are more in line with the spirit of my question - Test without a full migration, which your suggestion seem to end up with.  
> I spoke to one of our local MS reps and he pretty much agreed with Vasil if that is what I wanted to do... Which it is... we want to implement Office 365 Essential on one user and Office 365 Premium on another.
= When we decide to make the 'full switch' then your plan is right on target.

At this point, we are moving forward with Vasil's suggestion to set up our test environment and run our proof of concept trails.

Thank you both for your input.

Rojosho
0