Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I move PDF files from my Windows 7 machine to my IPAD Air 2?

Posted on 2016-08-14
6
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
How do I move PDF files from my Windows 7 machine to my IPAD Air 2?
0
Comment
Question by:BoBlake
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 41755533
I use Drop Box for this. You need an App of some sort to receive the PDF files and I find Drop Box best because it is universal with respect to client OS.

Another way: Plug your iPad into iTunes and Auto Play should open the iPad. You may be able copy the files that way, but I have not tried this. I get the Camera Roll this way.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 41755557
You can probably also just use Apple's cloud storage (I think iCloud) which is linked to your Apple ID.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 375 total points
ID: 41755599
email it to yourself.
I sync pdfs as a book.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41773998
In my point of view this is so simple there is no point in keeping the Question. It should be deleted.
0