Solved

Microsoft Exchange Information Store is stuck in "Starting" in SBS2011

Posted on 2016-08-14
20
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
ServicesHi,
 
 I have a SBS2011 Server and it was reported that users were not getting emails.
 So I am connected to SBS2011 and noticed that CPU was at 100% by Microsoft Exchange Search ExSearch.exe.
 When I opened Services.msc, I noticed that Microsoft Exchange Information Store is stuck in "Starting" and I have rebooted the server a few times.
 Should I assume that there is an issue with Exchange Database?
 What would be next step?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 14
  • 3
  • 3
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755705
Not only Exchange Server failed to start, I can't log in to the domain.
They get the message "The specified domain either does not exist or could not contacted".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755723
Exch Mgmt ErrorI tried to run Exchange Management Console, but it failed too.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Malmensa
Malmensa earned 250 total points
ID: 41755869
This could be a few things, but I would point the finger at DNS first. Does the DNS console open? Are the domain records there?  Diagnostics pass?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755879
@Malmensa
I forgot to mention that SBS2011 is a VM in Hyper-V 2012.
I applied Windows updates on SBS2011, shutdown the VM, and rebooted Hyper-V 2012.
Now it is slow getting to SBS2011 logon screen. I will come back with answers to you questions regarding DNS as soon as I can log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755888
@Malmensa
When I ran DNS, I got an error "The server DC1 could not be contacted. The error was: Access was denied. Would you like to add it anyway?".
I have not answered it yet. I have not seen this error in my career.
How should I proceed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755896
I can open Active Directory Users and Computers, DHCP Server, Event Viewer and SBS 2011 Console. In SBS Console, I can see all the computers on the network including SBS2011 itself.
How can I do to make DNS work again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755908
LAN PropertiesI also noticed that "Unauthenticated" right next to DC/SBS2011 Name.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
ID: 41755911
Is the DNS Server service running?  Any suspicious events posted when you restart it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
ID: 41755913
You don't have a ridiculously out of whack real time clock do you? I have seen similar behaviour where a server had the time set a few decades wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755915
DNS ServiceIt was already running as you can see in the screenshot.
I stopped it and restarted it. I did not get an error message.
Then I started DNS from the desktop and I get this.
DNS Server Prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755916
Currently SBS is showing 12:27AM EST 8/15/2016
Hyper-V Server is showing 12:27AM EST 8/15/2016
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755917
Since I am NOT at onsite, I can't tell what date/time BIOS might have.
If you think it is necessary, I will need to stop by the site where this HP server is located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41755925
@Malmensa
Two questions:
(1) What does it mean by "Unauthenticated" in Local Area Connection?
(2) What happens if I click OK on "Connect to DNS Server" dialog box when "This computer" is selected by default or select "Following Computer" and enter  DC/SBS2011 Computer Name?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41756227
I had a similar issue the other day.  Managed to resolve it with the command:

nltest /sc_change_pwd:domainname.local

See here for my blog post on it (Confirm issue is the same):
http://davidatkin.com/blog/server-2008-r2-sbs2011-dns-access-denied-network-unauthenticated/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41756234
@David,
I ran C:\Users\admin>nltest /sc_change_pwd:domain.local
and I got this:

Flags: 0
Connection Status = 0 0x0 NERR_Success
The command completed successfully

I am rebooting the serve. I will post result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41756251
@David,
  That worked. Everything seems to be working.
  What in the world triggers or caused this problem?
  I have never seen this before.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 250 total points
ID: 41756364
Good to know that the problem has been resolved.  

I'm not entirely sure what caused the issue in my case.  It happened just after a power outage though so I think it must have been some kind of corruption or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41756382
@David,

You don't have to share this, but how in the world did you get to find the solution?
What was your approach? Did you try to tackle "Unauthenticated in Local Area Connection"first?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41756580
Yes I focused on it being a network problem.  I spent some time ruling out hardware being a problem as my customer had an old network switch.  Changed switches, NICs and even the cable.

I think I made a search for Domain Controller Unauthenticated network.  It lead me to a few articles, one of them mentioned the nltest command.  I checked to see what it was and just gave it a go.

It took me about 3 hours to fix it I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41756608
Thanks for sharing. I have never seen this "Unauthenticated" problem before. In the past two months, I received two or three calls from my customer where users could not login. I simply rebooted SBS2011 and each time it addressed the problem. Maybe it was the early warning signs.
0