Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Current IT security breaches/attacks in banking

Posted on 2016-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I m looking for somethg to post in our corporate IT security 'current banking breaches events': last one I  wrote was the Bangladesh banks Swift funds theft in Feb.  Think last May  another bank fell victim to a Swift funds fraud too.

Any other banking breaches to share n watch out for?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755709
Bangladesh was probably the big Swift one. But there were a few others too. The Philippines, Vietnam and Ecuador have all had banks lose money via the Swift system due to hackers getting in. Obviously banks in countries with a lower standard of living are easier targets. I doubt you're likely to see these kinds of attacks on larger banks with better budgets and more established security practices.

There was an ATM network breach due to malware in Taiwan, here and here.

Oracle got owned which affected a bunch of PoS systems and compromised credit cards. Articles covering this here and here.
1
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755765
Check out

-Visa issued a security alert warning companies using point-of-sale devices made by Oracle‘s MICROS retail unit
http://krebsonsecurity.com/2016/08/visa-alert-and-update-on-the-oracle-breach/ 
-Hong Kong-based Bitcoin exchange 'Bitfinex' that lost around $72 Million worth of its customers’ Bitcoins last week is now offering a reward of $3.5 Million to anyone who can provide information that leads to the recovery of the stolen Bitcoins.
http://thehackernews.com/2016/08/bitcoin-exchange-hack.html
-Qatar National Bank (QNB) data breach, which involved the leak of 1.4 GB of sensitive information
http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/hackers-behind-qatar-national-bank-set-leak-data-another-big-bank-1558120
-cyberheist in
http://krebsonsecurity.com/tag/cyberheist/
-hacked ATM or POS (implanted shimmer, compromised)
http://thehackernews.com/2016/08/hacking-chip-pin-card.html
-uptrend of skimming attack
http://krebsonsecurity.com/2016/04/a-dramatic-rise-in-atm-skimming-attacks/

I suggest you can touch on
- uptrend of Ransomware
(Intro) https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28059/TL-DR-Ransomware.html
(Shade) http://www.securityweek.com/shade-ransomware-updated-backdoor-capabilities
(Locky) http://blog.trendmicro.com/trendlabs-security-intelligence/new-locky-ransomware-spotted-in-the-brazilian-underground-market-uses-windows-script-files/
-  DDoSCoin — New Crypto-Currency Pays Users for Participating in DDoS Attacks
http://thehackernews.com/2016/08/ddoscoin-cryptocurrency.html
1