Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Center window on W 10

Posted on 2016-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
Hi, I would like to see the document folder, This PC folder, ect show up on the desktop "in the center of the desktop" when I call them up.  Right now, they show up on the upper right side.  Does Windows have a way to do this.?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755595
Just move the Explorer window to where you want it to be. then close it. The window position should be remembered - but:
  • This is not related to the folder, all Explorer windows will start with that position.
  • Explorer will remember the position its window gets closed last, so moving around any Explorer window will overwrite that position again.
  • Only Maximize, MInimize, Aero Snap (using left, right, upper oder bottom half (via the Snap function using the mouse, or using Windows-Csr) will not change the stored position. "Restore" on the window restores the last position.
There are third-party tools which allow for more specific window positions, like setting it in link properties or via a commandline tool. But there is nothing in W8+.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41755686
Same with Excel and Word if you are centering documents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41755712
Okay, many thanks
0