Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alcatel one tough 5020a pc driver needed

Posted on 2016-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
hi i have a alcatel one tough 5020a and trying to find a driver so that i can load and down load music and videos ect to my phone but cannot find one unless its bundled with a driver updater program and will not do this can any one help please
thanks in advance
i am running windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Scobber earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755635
You will be hard pressed finding a driver for your phone

You will probably need to find the software to provide more broad functionality. Similar to iPhones we have iTunes that bundle the software

http://support.alcatelonetouch.com/ca-en/aot/ONE_TOUCH_POP_C7

That might get you started, otherwise look in the settings and see if under storage you can modify the behaviour to mass storage. This is a generic interface with a device driver like a sub stick built into every copy of Windows.

Hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 41755640
http://support.alcatelonetouch.com/ca-en/aot/ONE_TOUCH_POP_C7
has drivers unavailable any other ideas
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41755983
When you connect the phone to your win 8.1 computer, do you see an unknown device in Device Manager?

Post back the hardware ID of the unknown device, i.e. the VID value which provides the vendor ID and the PID value which provides the Product ID of the device.

https://deployhappiness.com/easily-install-unknown-devices-on-windows-8-and-8-1/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Scobber
Scobber earned 2000 total points
ID: 41774516
Did you install PC suite? As I wrote in my previous comment. The required support software for your phone will be bundled with the PC software

If there aren't drivers available that is your best bet aside from changing the settings of the USB port in your phone to mass storage
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 41776615
thanks for your help still noy but will revisit later
0