Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printout, or copy to a file,  thumbnails of ALL available fonts

Posted on 2016-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
When trying to find that perfect font I am often faced with  a very long list of option that sometimes don't even have a thumbnail.  Is there a way to printout a list of all the fonts available on my machine, with a clear thumbnail of each?  Or... to create a file of same that I could put display on my second monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755626
I use FontViewer from http://fontviewer.net/ to look at my installed fonts.  It lets you enter the text you want to be looking for.
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755633
+1 on Dave's suggestion of FontViewer. I've been using it for many years (comes from the folks at http://thinkingbig.net/). Here's what its display looks like:

FontViewer
Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41755804
This is exactly what I was looking for!  Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41755827
You're welcome, Mike. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41755865
You're welcome, glad to help.
0