Solved

How to identify columns and db name in VB.net

Posted on 2016-08-14
9
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
We have a series of VB.net code that we can't find the databases was designed for.  We would like to know what area to look at in the code where databases and fields are being coded.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41755677
Note: we have someone searching other computers for the database.  With the data identify we can relate code and db (also note, and forgot to put in the question, the database are in MS SQL2005)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41755708
Does the vb code contain a connection string? that the only place that "needs" a database reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41755745
Don't know... how can we identify these area of connection string?

Also, these connection strings, are they called everytime the table are being read or written?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 41755903
Hi rayluvs;

See if you can do a global search for one of these types in the code SqlDataAdapter, SqlConnection, SelectCommand, or SqlCommand.

To your question, "Also, these connection strings, are they called everytime the table are being read or written?", no they are used when the program needs to connect to the database before any data can be passed back and forth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41756398
Thanx!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41756402
Last question, what command in the code does an actual write or read to the tables?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41756514
That depends on the technology that is being used. You can look for SqlDataAdapter.Update command to see if you find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41762211
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41762272
Not a problem rayluvs, glad to help.
0