Solved

Display image on continuous form for one record only

Posted on 2016-08-14
7
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Dear Experts,

This is a continuation from this question: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28963272/Show-Hide-image-if-current-day-month-equals-birthday.html

But I thought I would start a new question.

So the function to display the image works great but for 'EVERY' student listed on my continuous form. Rather I need the image to display for only the student on the continuous form whose birthday is 'today'. The student key is 'studentID' on the form. 'studentDOB' holds the student birthdate and Me!imgCake is the pic object.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shogun5
7 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 41755730
The problem with the continuous form is that unless the  Control is bound ( has its control source set to a field in the underline record source of the form)  all records will display the same thing.

So you have two basic choices:

1. Make the image control part of the main form  and set it  when you click on a record in the subform.

2.   Make it part of the forms underlying record source.  You can put the image and a table by itself do a joint to your table that you have now in the form and then have the graphic available for each record if it's needed.

Jim
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 83 total points
ID: 41755732
FYI. Last response was done by phone and it got a couple of words mixed up but I think you can get the jist of what I was saying.

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 41755773
Jim,

Could I create a boolean field in the student table that checks the current date with the birthday field and return either a true or false value and then set that field on the visible property on the image in the form?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 83 total points
ID: 41755814
One way, that I am aware of, is to have the image in the Form header, and highlight the records with the same birth day.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 251 total points
ID: 41755956
An old trick is to create a tiny subform only holding one record (the same as the parent record) and the picture.
Then control the visibility with the IsBirthday function.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 83 total points
ID: 41755957
Look at sample based on my article Images on continuous forms. Field with birthday was added to table and condition to field [Image]. Switch "Show only birthdays" allow you to show all or only students with birthday today
ImagesTest.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 41756473
Thanks all! Great ideas and am I sure one will work. Cheers!
0