Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Learning and Mastering Angularjs

Posted on 2016-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hello experts.

I am planning to learn angularjs. I pretty much know few concepts. My background is C#, asp.net, html, javascript, Sql Server, Webservices. I was out from UI development for 3 years. So now I see so many things in market

I saw some online video tutorials on videos.

I want to practice with examples, creating directives, services and controllers. Is there a good book or website which has examples . (Online coaching is also ok). I want to learn with best practices.
Seems I also need to know bootstrap and Html5

Also gradually want to master it.  Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7967608
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41755972
The best way to learn is to do and then teach. Having said that here are some resources you can look at

John Papa has put together some style guides that are a good read

https://github.com/johnpapa/angular-styleguide/blob/master/a1/README.md
https://github.com/johnpapa/angular-styleguide/blob/master/a2/README.md

There are many online courses that are good entry points. I had a look at the free one from Code School - without pushing a particular vendor it was a good interactive introduction to Angular 1.x

Personally I have done most of my learning through doing and reading code and documentation online. I do have a strong JavaScript background - which is necessary if you are going to be doing any kind of Angular development.

HTML5 and Bootstrap are easily picked up if you have the basics of HTML and CSS - the documenation at http://getbootstrap.com and http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_intro.asp are enough to get up and running with those.

Remember, Angular comes in two flavours 1.x and 2.x. While the methodology of how an angular app works remains mostly the same the implementation is different. Angular 2 is based more on the component model - so things like directives and the structure of how an Angular app hangs together changes. There is no harm in learning 1.x and then 2.x - personally I think getting a history is good grounding before moving into the new tech - so check out Angular 1.5 - it is a bridging version between the two.

Bottom line
- Get your JS up to scratch
- Take a look at an interactive online course to get you started
- Start coding - follow forums and look at angular questions and see if you can answer them - this will give you an active learning experience that will enable you to take your Angular skills forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7967608
ID: 41771019
Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 41772884
There are a lot of resources out there to help you along.  One challenge I have found is that different versions have different ways of creating Angular applications.  In addition, depending on the version of Angular, you also have different ways to do it.  John Papa's guides are good, however they do not go into the components introduced in Angular 1.5x.  I would suggest looking for tutorials that reference 1.5x (Pluralsight has one that I've used and it's great).  This will gear you up for Angular2 as they are both very syntactically similar. Once you do this, you can them dive a bit deeper into directives, and services.  

Watch out for tutorials that tell you to put all of your controllers into one folder, along with your views in one folder, etc; this was an older way of looking at a project and somewhat mangles all of your files.  The idea is if you create a component that you want to be able to use in another project, you'll want to be able to pull the entire structure out (controllers, views, directives, services, etc).

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7967608
ID: 41777377
Thanks
0