Solved

Random failures of transaction log backups Error code 15105

Posted on 2016-08-14
7
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Heyas,

I am getting the following error in the logs:

Failed:(-1073548784) Executing the query "BACKUP LOG [Trend TO  DISK = N'F:\\SQLTrnL..." failed with the following error: "Write on "F:\\SQLTrnLogBackup\\Trend\\Trend_backup_2016_08_14_214004_6899647.trn" failed: 112(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105)
Write on "F:\\SQLTrnLogBackup\\Trend\\Trend_backup_2016_08_14_214004_6899647.trn" failed: 112(failed to retrieve text for this error. Reason: 15105)
BACKUP LOG is terminating abnormally.
10 percent processed.
20 percent processed.
30 percent processed.
40 percent processed.
50 percent processed.
60 percent processed.
70 percent processed.
80 percent processed.
90 percent processed.". Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.

I've already tried the following fix but it hasn't worked:

http://blogs.lostincreativity.com/sqldba/fix-operating-system-error-5-failed-to-retrieve-text-for-this-error-reason-15105-microsoft-sqlserver-smo/

How else would I troubleshoot this issue?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 250 total points
ID: 41755825
It's a disk-write fail, but the reporter is too high up to know why.
Assuming that you've not got a failing disc, you're not writing to the root of C: (you're not), and that the destination file does not already exist, ... take a look at the disc and make sure you're not out of space!

hth

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41755889
Hi DcpKing,

No-where near, still 279GB free on the drive I save my log files to.

Any other suggestions?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 125 total points
ID: 41756161
I agree - it looks like an impending disk failure. Can you try running chkdsk to check the disk for file system errors and also check for bad sectors?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 125 total points
ID: 41756203
How big is the transaction log?
Can you try to backup to a different disk to see if the error persists?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 41757257
I'd agree with Nakul - get your data backed up off that drive, replace it, and give it a thorough check-out.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 41757268
Thanks guys for the advice I will check that specific disk on the SAN. It will probably take a week, for the SAN team to schedule that though finalising question now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 41757281
Well, as I said, start getting good backups set up somewhere else. Good luck.

Mike
0