Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell backup

Posted on 2016-08-14
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
How to create a Powershell script to backup from a source directory to a shared drive, full and incremental?
In a Ubuntu environment, how to create a BASH scripts that will backups of a given source directory and store the backed up files in a given target location, full and incremental?
0
Comment
Question by:Beachhaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Nordin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755877
Hello Beachhaus :)

There's a great utility for doing this called RoboCopy.  You can even script this using Powershell and set it to run as a scheduled task.

That being said- your question about bash scripts is a bit confusing- I'm not sure if you're saying you want to make a powershell script on a windows box that copies files on an Ubuntu fileserver or what you're looking for.

That being said, if you are scripting this in powershell I'd highly recommend you check out the following resources:
For more about robocopy: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1073.robocopy-and-a-few-examples.aspx
For more about a robocopy powershell script: http://www.mikeslab.net/?p=445
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41755881
Robocopy is what you'd use in Windows, and rsnyc or rsnapshot is what you would use in ubuntu.
1