Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check if value is in an array

Posted on 2016-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-21
Hi,
I have an array I create from results of a soap call.
I'm having trouble trying to figure out how to catch it when a certain value doesn't exist: bestTrimName

I tried below but I get 'Undefined index: bestTrimName' when there isn't a value:
$vehicle = array(
'year'		=> $array['@attributes']['modelYear'],
'make'		=> $array['@attributes']['bestMakeName'],
'model'		=> $array['@attributes']['bestModelName'],
'trim'		=> ($array['@attributes']['bestTrimName'] ? $array['@attributes']['bestTrimName'] : '')
);

Open in new window

Not sure best way to handle this scenario?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tjyoung
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 41755886
'trim'		=> ( array_key_exists('bestTrimName', $array['@attributes'] ) ? $array['@attributes']['bestTrimName'] : '')

Open in new window

2
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Elizabeth Anderson
ID: 41755965
Use in_array to check if value is in an array. Here's example below -
<?php
$os = array("Mac", "NT", "Irix", "Linux");
if (in_array("Irix", $os)) {
    echo "Got Irix";
}
if (in_array("mac", $os)) {
    echo "Got mac";
}
?>
1
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41755979
You can use isset
XML
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> 
<vehicle modelYear="1996" bestMakeName="vw" bestModelName="Polo"></vehicle>

Open in new window

PHP
<pre>
<?php
if (!file_exists('t1483.xml')) {
  echo "File does not exist!";
  die();
}

$xml = simplexml_load_file('t1483.xml');

// Dump XML so we can see what is there
print_r($xml);

// Create our vehicle array
$vehicle = array(
  'year'    => xml_attribute($xml, 'modelYear'),
  'make'    => xml_attribute($xml, 'bestMakeName'),
  'model'   => xml_attribute($xml, 'bestModelName'),
  'trim'    => xml_attribute($xml, 'bestTrimName')
);

// Check the contents
print_r($vehicle);

// From http://php.net/manual/en/simplexmlelement.attributes.php#97266
function xml_attribute($object, $attribute)
{
  // Check if attribute exists and return it
  if(isset($object[$attribute]))
    return (string) $object[$attribute];
}
?>
</pre>

Open in new window

Working sample here
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41756198
Best way to get a tested and working example would be to use var_export($array) and post that output in the code snippet here at E-E. Then we could copy the var_export() output exactly and show you the code that gives the exact response you need.  No guessing, no accidental omissions, Easy!
0