Solved

What is SDWAN?

Posted on 2016-08-14
9
403 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
I know a new technology that is being utilized is SDWAN to maximize network flow and use a secondary line.  How does SDWAN work?  What is the difference between SDWAN and MPLS?  Have any of you experts had experience with it and do what do you like about it?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Elizabeth Anderson
Elizabeth Anderson earned 250 total points
ID: 41755958
SD-WAN shifts traffic monitoring and management from physical devices to the application itself, capitalizing on SDN's flexibility and agility. Intelligence is abstracted into a virtual overlay -- enabling a secured pooling of both private and public connections and permitting automation, centralized network control, and agile, real-time traffic management over multiple links. This model enables a network administrator to remotely program edge appliances via a central controller, reducing provisioning times and minimizing or eliminating the need to manually configure traditional routers in branch locations.

Resource - http://searchsdn.techtarget.com/definition/SD-WAN-software-defined-WAN
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 250 total points
ID: 41756197
If you're familiar with MPLS, SD-WAN is an intended replacement of that. It's intention is to allow the consumer to leverage an MPLS-like solution over a standard broadband connection, instead of over expensive commercial circuits. The good providers have WAN optimization built into their product as well (e.g. Silver Peak), so you really can run sensitive applications like VoIP over standard broadband connections.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41756321
What are your thoughts as what's best for optimizing traffic on a local network of 100 users using cloud applications
0
 
LVL 16
ID: 41756643
Where are these hosted applications? Azure, AWS, etc. or hosted on the providers' own network? SD-WAN employs a "bookshelf" like design which means you need implementation of the technology on both ends, e.g. on client end and resource end.

MO
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41769264
We would have a virtual server and cloud phone system
0
 
LVL 16
ID: 41769311
Ok, but if I assume that the virtual server that's hosting the IP PBX is not on infrastructure you manage, then your options might be a little limited. Can you share with us what cloud platform you're going to host the Virtual Server/IP PBX?

MO
0
 
LVL 16
ID: 41769316
Also, what kind of internet connection do your 100 users sit behind? Is there any other interesting traffic load being put on that connection currently, other than just general web use, email, etc.?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 41769317
Singlehop
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 250 total points
ID: 41769331
Silver Peak (www.silver-peak.com) has a product that would work. Their EdgeConnect solution can be deployed as a virtual appliance (so no upfront hardware costs). It employs all what you would expect with SD-WAN, but also includes WAN optimization. If you're virtualizing locally I would suggest deploying 2 EdgeConnect virtual appliances (1 locally and 1 with Singlehop) and managing the system with Silver-Peak's Unity EdgeConnect UI.

https://www.silver-peak.com/sites/default/files/infoctr/silver-peak-ds-unity-edgeconnect_update-4-22-16.pdf

MO
0