Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Join a VM host to a cluster.

Posted on 2016-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
I need to add a new host to an ESXi 5.5 cluster.   My plan steps are to right-click the cluster>Add host, put it to maintenance mode and configure the VM Kernal ports and VM port groups.  

The ESXi version that comes with the new server is still 5.5 but the version is newer.  That should be okay, right?

Please advise if anything else I have missed.  

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:nav2567
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41755900
Hi NAV,

Ideally the ESXi server vesion should be the same level in the DRS cluster member.

So before joining it to the DRS cluster (eg. using drag and drop), please make sure you keep it at the same level in terms of ESXi version and the Firmware level patching as well.

Once you have confirmed everything is the same including the VMkernel switch and vSwitch ports, you can then join it safely.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 41756002
You should configure ALL networking on the new host before joining to the cluster.

Also, as for version, you need to check which version of ESXi build version it is e.g. 5.5 U3 or later, and that version of vCenter Server you have managing this.

so what versions do you have of ESXi and vCenter Server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41756225
My new host has esxi 5.5 vmkernal build 3568722 installed.  The old cluster hostS has esxi 5.5 vmkernal build 3116895 install.

Does it matter?

If not, what step I should do?
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 41756263
At present your ESXi server is on ESXi 5.5 Update 3a, can you  check if your vCenter Server is also on ESXi 5.5 Update 3a.

Because you will need to be on vCenter Server 5.5 Update 3b or later to manage ALL your existing ESXi servers and the new ESXi 5.5 Build 3568722 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41756295
The vcenter server is a VM its host is on ESXi Update 3a.  

Would you suggest a KB that show step by step to bring up the version of my current hosts in the cluster?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 800 total points
ID: 41756328
Like already stated previously, to be able to manage a host at version 5.5 Update 3b or later, you will need your vCenter server at version 5.5 Update 3b, see: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2140304

If you don't know your vCenter server, see: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=392
0
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41756345
You will need to update your vCenter Server before you proceed.
0