Solved

OneDrive for business - MAP as a drive - possible?

Posted on 2016-08-15
12
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Hi,

is it possible to map OneDrive for business as a drive?

Is there any tutorial / Walk through guide for this - if possible ?

It seems possible for Onedrive https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2GR0Z1OeSw - but cant find anything "For business"
0
Comment
Question by:HITCENTER
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 150 total points
ID: 41755986
It is possible, the requirements are pretty much the same as with SPO sites. So are the downsides - the token will have to be renewed periodically or the drive will get disconnected. To work around it you can use tools that automatically renew the token by simulating user activity.

Free tool: http://www.lieben.nu/liebensraum/onedrivemapper/

Pad tool (ZeeDrive): http://www.thinkscape.com/Map-Network-Drives-To-Office-365-OneDrive/
1
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41755988
Thank you.

I will look on it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41756153
Yes you can , just need to add thr URL to your trusted sites in IE settings and then map to the URL and verify with credentials.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41756174
jerseysam - Do you have a guide ? I have tried this, but not able to get it to work.

I am not sure what URL i should use.

Please note that this is Onedrive for Business
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 350 total points
ID: 41756179
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2616712

Scroll down to the Office 365 section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41756351
So Jerseysam - what about Vasil Michev (MVP) 's advice?

Is it possible without tools and so on?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41756363
Yes i do it and no tools needed. Just need to add to trusted sites, verify credentials and set to log in autamtically and then map URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41756365
I will try it - and get back to you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41756368
ok no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41758989
OK - it works.

But will i get the issue - about the token that will expire randomly?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 350 total points
ID: 41759010
I never have. But that's only from my experience. But obviously if your password is set to change every 3 months then this will affect it. I guess you may have to have a test period and see? Can't help much more as it works for me. Cheers
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HITCENTER
ID: 41759079
Thank you
0