Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forcing html page to load from server rather than cache - document.location.reload(true); ??

Posted on 2016-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I have a html page which is launched from a tab. I need this page to load from the server each time the tab is clicked - and NOT cache.
With my current set up I have to click the chrome browse button to get latest version of the page.

Researching the web I find that this is possible by embedding

document.location.reload(true);

into the document ??. The (true) forces the page to be loaded from the server.

However, as I am not that competent in j script  and html its not  clear to me how to build this into my html page.

Hopefully someone can help me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jameskane
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41756151
Posting JavaScript questions in the Java TA is not appropriate, and might make your question less likely to be answered. http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/127-javascript-is-not-java
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mukesh Yadav
ID: 41756155
Try this ;)

You can send the header(cache control) from server to browser that instruct browser that page content not to cache.

Thanks,
Mukesh Yadav
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41756158
You can add the following to your <head> section

<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate"/>
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache"/>
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="0"/>

Open in new window

1