Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query

Posted on 2016-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hi All,

I'm time-pressured and stuck on a simple query.

Sample data:

drop table tab1 purge;
create table tab1(COL_A varchar2(50), COL_B varchar2(50), COL_C varchar2(50), R_NAME varchar2(10));

insert into tab1 values('X','Y','Z','RULE1');
insert into tab1 values('X','Y','Z','RULE2');
insert into tab1 values('X','Z','Z','RULE1');
insert into tab1 values('Y','Y','Z','RULE2');
insert into tab1 values('A','B','C','RULE3');
insert into tab1 values('A','B','C','RULE4');
insert into tab1 values('A','B','C','RULE1');
commit;

Open in new window


I need to return on the rows the distinct values of COL_A, COL_B & COL_V and return R_NAME in multiple Columns.

Therefore the output should look like this:

X | Y | Z | RULE1 | RULE2
X | Z | Z | RULE1
Y | Y | Z | RULE2
A | B | C | RULE3 | RULE4 | RULE1

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:SuperLight
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41756252
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperLight
ID: 41756293
In my haste I should have made it clear that this is for an Oracle Database.

thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41756341
you can't have a dynamic column list with a sql statement.

The columns to be returned must be known at the time the query is parsed (i.e. before it executes)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1400 total points
ID: 41756346
you can aggregate in oracle with the listagg function

select col_a,col_b,col_c,listagg(r_name,',') within group(order by r_name)
from tab1
group by col_a,col_b,col_c

but that puts them all into a single column.  if you want multiple columns, you must define what columns they will be and, since each row will have a variable number of results,  you must define how the columns should be populated since not every row will have enough values to fill the columns.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abhimanyu Suri
Abhimanyu Suri earned 600 total points
ID: 41756397
SQL> select COL_A||'|'||COL_B||'|'||COL_C||'|'||listagg(R_NAME,'|') within group (order by COL_A,COL_B,COL_C) RESULT
  2  from asuri_admin.tab1
  3  group by COL_A,COL_B,COL_C
  4  /

RESULT
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A|B|C|RULE1|RULE3|RULE4
X|Y|Z|RULE1|RULE2
X|Z|Z|RULE1
Y|Y|Z|RULE2

Provided order of RULE doesn't matter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperLight
ID: 41756707
Thanks v.much!

(so much too learn and so little time ;o))
0