Solved

AD health monitoring

Posted on 2016-08-15
2
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Management of our AD environment, is now the responsibility of a 3rd party. We need from an independent assurance point of view, to ensure they have effective management and monitoring operations in place to identify and resolve any issues with AD in a timely manner. I know for example a general server admin would like alerts on free space, CPU usage, memory usage, to alert on any dangerous thresholds reached. But for AD, is there a list anywhere on the types of events/metrics they should be monitoring for, so we can check whether they are or are not doing so? If you use an automated tool for monitoring AD health, it would be useful to know the priority alerts it checks for/alerts on.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 250 total points
ID: 41756532
For some time I've used ADManager Plus from ManageEngine to monitor and manage AD stuff. It's relatively inexpensive and very full-featured.
https://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/
Honestly, with this tool you could probably eliminate the 3rd party.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 41758604
I work in a very larger environment with 10K+ end user and 800 server and we use SCOM 2012 R2 to manage our environment
0

Join & Write a Comment

Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now