Solved

VPN running on Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2016-08-15
11
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Say, we running a Windows 2008 server and have set up a VPN connection in the Network and Sharing Centre. We can see the VPN is connected, but notice that it tends to drop from time to time, not reconnect, even though we specified many reconnects.
The VPN was created while logged in using remote desktop.  Kindly clarify if the VPN connection will remain open even if we close the current desktop session. Is there another way that this should be set up to ensure that the VPN remains up even if we close the desk top session? Kindly advise as we want to keep this VPN up at all times.
Thanks
Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 41757190
if the connection is created in an RDP session, it will close if the User session times out after the RDP client disconnects. There is a default period of time that RDP sessions will be forcibly logged off when you disconnect by closing the session with the X button. If you want the session to stay up, you can either utilize a remote desktop solution that doesn't involve time out (Teamviewer or VNC) and forced logout, or you can modify the Remote Desktop Timeout settings in Group Policy (gpedit.msc > Computer settings > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Remote Desktop > Session Host)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41757302
Tx. How can I create it such that its not dependent on the RDP session?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 41766634
I think you have described a user created remote access VPN in a remote desktop session on a server.

To have the VPN stay up all of the time, instead of using a user session to create the VPN, create the VPN in RRAS instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41766662
Please provide details on how to access RRAS and how to create it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41766711
Routing an Remote Access Services is a Windows feature, that when installed is accessible in Administration Tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41766916
How do I install please - cannot find the option...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41766972
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41767079
Tx Installed - now how to create the VPN connection....?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 41782408
In the RRAS manager

right click on the server, select properties, on the general tab, ensure that IPv4 router is ticked, and LAN and demand dial routing is selected, NOT Local area network (LAN) routing only

right click on Ports, select Properties, ensure that your chosen protocol has Demand-dial routing connections (inbound and outbound) is selected

right click on Network Interfaces, select New Demand Dial Interface and follow the wizard
0