Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Additional criteria in a forumula required

Posted on 2016-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
HI Guys
I’m hoping you can help me with some suggestions
In the attached sheet, there is a formula copied down in column S that looks at various criteria across columns K, N and O. It looks to see if there is a date in column K, then if a date is present in columns N and O before returning the desired result (ie. the BG reference)
What I need in this formula is also (as well as the above) to include the criteria stating if the date in column T (or K however I was getting a circular reference) is greater than the current day’s date, then its OK to still show the BG reference. If the date is less than today’s date, then the respective cell in Column S will return a blank.

I tried modifying the formula is column S to read but am getting a circular reference error :-
=IF(K2="","",IF(N2<>"","",IF(O2<>"","",if(t2<$z$1,””,LEFT(B2,8))))

For example, I have highlighted the items in question, in Column V, in orange. For example , row 5, cells S5 to Y5 would be blank as the date is less than today’s date. As all these cells bounce off a value being present in Column S, they would automatically be empty if the formula in S5 contained the ‘date’ if then criteria.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
J
ExpoJoJoReport---Test---Copy.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Jase Alexander
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 41757389
Try this sample (you should move all IF from other cells to S)
ExpoJoJoReport---Test---Copy.xls
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41757404
You are having issue because you have too many dependent columns.
See if the following formula works for you.

In S2
=IFERROR(IF(OR(K2="",N2<>"",O2<>"",IF(LEFT(H2,2)="UK",K2+4,K2+8)<TODAY()),"",LEFT(B2,8)),"")

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jase Alexander
ID: 41757665
Superb! It worked perfect.

Thank you so much for the help - I appreciate it

J
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41757694
You're welcome. Glad I could help.
0