Solved

move Windows 10 apps to diff disk

Posted on 2016-08-15
39
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
hi,

in Windows 10 redstone, anyway to move apps from c:\ to other volume ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 12
  • 9
  • 9
  • +4
39 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 62 total points
ID: 41756567
When you install a program, you can often choose where to put the executables ... but in general it's a much better idea to move your data to another volume and leave the OS and applications on C:

Do you have a space issue with your C: drive?    If so, outline the particulars and perhaps we can suggest a good way to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41756656
no. I am not referring to application but apps , the Windows 10 apps.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 41756663
I don't think there is an easy way to move the windows 10 "Crapps" to another location. The best I can think of, but I haven't tried it, would probably be to start the OS in safe mode, then open the explorer and navigate to C:\Program Files\WindowsApps, then cut that directory out and paste it to where you need it. Then open a CMD prompt and use the mklink command to create a hard directory junction in C:\Program Files that is called WindowsApps and which points to the new location.

The syntax would be mklink /H WindowsApps D:\NewLocation\WindowsApps
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 62 total points
ID: 41756666
check programs in System Settings whether the app has an installation entry. if yes, make a backup of your data (and a windows restore point) and first uninstall the app, then reinstall it. you should be able to choose a different folder (see comment of Gary).

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41757353
"check programs in System Settings whether the app has an installation entry"


hi, we can change it from that page?

"you should be able to choose a different folder (see comment of Gary)."

which statement from Gary ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41757494
hi, we can change it from that page?

no, normally you only can uninstall from that page. some apps/programs may also provide a possibility to update or upgrade alternatively to uninstalling. but i never have experienced a setup utility which allowed to move the originally installation folder. however, uninstalling and reinstalling are rather save operations where i didn't  experience any big flaws in the last decade. if the apps have user data they almost all would offer to keep those data and remove only the program files.

which statement from Gary ?
the first statement:
When you install a  program, you can often choose where to put the executables ...

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41757636
"When you install a  program, you can often choose where to put the executables ..."

I am sorry that I already tell Gary I am referring to apps but not standard application.

". but i never have experienced a setup utility which allowed to move the originally installation folder."

I don't think any one will have a chance.

the problem right now is , if I can't do that, I might need to buy large samsung SSD disk.

"however, uninstalling and reinstalling are rather save operations where i didn't  experience any big flaws in the last decade"

excellent.

"if the apps have user data they almost all would offer to keep those data and remove only the program files."

you mean Win10 will save data for users?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 62 total points
ID: 41757654
There is an utility called Steam Mover which claims to be able to do what you want. Backup the system image before you proceed.

Steam Mover relocates programs by creating junction points, this method, in fact the program, doesn’t work on FAT32 formatted drives. So the first step is to make sure that the drive where Windows 10 is installed as well as the drive where you plan to move installed programs are formatted with NTFS before you begin.

Steam Mover
http://www.traynier.com/software/steammover

"WARNING: Since Windows 10 doesn’t support moving installed desktop programs unlike apps, we recommend you backup all data and create a system image backup just to be on the safer side. We are not responsible for any data loss or system crash.

NOTE: This method can’t be used to move installed programs to flash drive or any other kind of USB external drive."

Source: http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-move-installed-programs-to-another-drive-in-windows-10/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 62 total points
ID: 41757747
So your real issue is space on your C: drive, in that either a) its running out of space, or b) your SSD is not big enough to clone your system onto?

How big is the SSD?

If its a) then use something like Windirstat to identify where all your space is being consumed.
if its b) buy a bigger SSD, at $150 for 256GB and upwards - that should be plenty big enough for a system disk
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41758062
I am sorry that I already tell Gary I am referring to apps but not standard application.
an 'app' in win10 is only a new name. there is no gradual difference to a 'standard application' or a 'program'. you only can uninstall 'apps' or 'programs' which have an entry in the 'apps & features' applet.


you mean Win10 will save data for users?
i didn't say win10. the setup or uninstaller is an individual thing for each program or app. apps with data (files or database) rarely will delete those data but ask you what you want to do with the data. for example if you deinstall 'Camera' you won't loose the picture files by this.


By the way i just saw some microsoft apps which actually could be 'moved' to another folder. if you click on a n entry in the 'apps & feature' page, you always will get a button for to deinstall, sometimes additionally a button for to alter and even for to 'move' (what perhaps is new in Win10 since i never have seen it before).

the problem right now is , if I can't do that, I might need to buy large samsung SSD disk.

you may check whether you could move some user data to the other disk. for example, open the Explorer, and navigate to users\<myuser>\documents. then right-click onto the 'Documents' folder an choose 'Properties'. in the path tab you can move the documents folder to another disk.

you should have closed all other apps and windows if you do so.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41758959
" for example if you deinstall 'Camera' you won't loose the picture files by this."

this is a good example but seems a bit far away.

"if you click on a n entry in the 'apps & feature' page, you always will get a button for to deinstall, sometimes additionally a button for to alter and even for to 'move' (what perhaps is new in Win10 since i never have seen it before).
"

let me try later.

"you may check whether you could move some user data to the other disk. for example, open the Explorer, and navigate to users\<myuser>\documents. then right-click onto the 'Documents' folder an choose 'Properties'. in the path tab you can move the documents folder to another disk.
"

yeah, I got what you mean , but my docuement, vidoe, photo, all already move to other drive,

the one left I think of what should be move is apps !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41758978
How tiny is the SSD you are trying to squeeze Win10 onto?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41758983
If you've already moved your user data (documents, music, pictures, etc.) to another drive and are still having space issues, I'd tend to agree with the implication several folks have already made that your SSD is likely too small.

SSDs have dropped dramatically in price the past couple years -- you can now get 1TB units for under $300; and 500GB units for well under $150.    I'd simply replace the SSD with a larger one.

Consider one of these:
https://www.amazon.com/Crucial-MX300-525GB-Internal-Solid/dp/B01IAGSD68/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1471420240&sr=1-3&keywords=500gb+ssd

[The 525GB and 750GB versions are VERY attractively priced; and even the 1TB version is only $259]
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41759029
The built-in Windows 10 Crapps use up less than 1GB. I doubt very much that anyone would add further crapps to their system via the m$ store, or if they do, I'd suggest not to. Rather than that you should use real traditional software for this.

So basically, all you'd gain on the SSD by moving the crapps would be just under 1G, so that isn't a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41760526
Gerald Connolly,

"How tiny is the SSD you are trying to squeeze Win10 onto?"

no... my 256GB is a while ago and Windows 10 on C:\ is a getting big and big, how only 30GB left.

garycase,

"I'd tend to agree with the implication several folks have already made that your SSD is likely too small."

it just getting small on free space.

why is that SSD? fast?

here I usually go to PC shopping center and see what they offer, they will tell you what disk is fast and affortable.

if they said 512G and 750GB price very close, then I will consider 750GB, speed is number one however and warranty period the second, which indicate when will the SSD die.

Samsung is one of the choice as even MS buy Samsung SSD for thier cloud data center.

rindi,

"further crapps to their system via the m$ store, or if they do, I'd suggest not to. Rather than that you should use real traditional software for this."

buying game from windows store, like tomb raider I am worrying about it will just install on C:\

once buy new SSD I need to use true image to clone to that larger volumn.

anyone use TI before ? what is the safest way to clone and ENLARGE c:\ and still bootable ?

their bootable media disk supposed to be able to do it but seems needs to convert it to GPT volumn but I heard that once clone in this way using TI, that GPT volume is not bootable.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760643
256GB for an SSD is very large. There is plenty of room on it. Don't buy m$ store crapps. There is real software around you can use instead. The crapps are just crapps and useless when compared to real software. With real software you can tell the installer to install to D and you aren't left to the dumbed up crapps installer where you have zero control.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41760670
tomb raider I am worrying about it will just install on C:\
no, there is no game where the setup would not allow to choose a different installation folder.

you also can deinstall and install again without loosing your games data.

my 256GB is a while ago and Windows 10 on C:\ is a getting big and big, how only 30GB left
a new win10 installation uses less than 30 GB. my current win10 enterprise pc fully equipped uses 75 GB. i think with little efforts you could move 100 GB. for example you could (re)move (all) older windows updates and backups without any risks. there are also a lot of tools available which could help you with that. did you check with the explorer which are the big files on your c drive?

once buy new SSD I need to use true image to clone to that larger volumn.
with a new ssd you get a tool on cd that can clone your old disk.

what is the safest way to clone and ENLARGE c:\ and still bootable ?

- install the clone tool to your current windows
- plug-off from power and open the case of your pc
- if your mainboard has a free disk slot you should use it.
- if it is a 3.5 slot, you should buy an adapter for little money.
- since most mainboards have at least 4 sata  ports you probably will have a free port
- if yes check that it is a 6G port (check manual) annd not only 3G.
- if not you probably can change a 6g port used by cd drive.
- if not i would recommend to buy an pci-e card with sata ports.
- i would not recommend to using a 3G port because newer ssd are faster than 3G
- i would not recommend to exchange port with second disk as you might get
  problems after next boot when the d-drive is no longer available.
- you could temporarily use the 3G port and switch later the sata ports of the ssd disks.
- that is a good idea if you intend to use the old ssd somewhere else.
- anyhow, you should have 3 disks now recognized from bios after next boot.
- i always prefer to enter bios at least the first time.
- win10 also should behave as usual.
- run the clone tool, it should be able to find the new disk and clone the disk (after reboot).
- if all ok, you should remove the old ssd and use the sata cable for the new disk.
- don't boot with both ssd disks after clone since the bios or windows may still use the old one.
- i even experienced that it worked after first boot and Windows switched to the old disk
   after second boot.
- so if all is ok and you don't want the old ssd as a recovery backup but use it
  as an additional disk, you must be very careful that the bios will not boot from old disk
  but from the new one (best make the new disk the only boot device.
- in Windows go to system settings and disk management.
- verify that the new ssd is the c drive and has full size. if not, you should enlarge the c partition.
- the old ssd should have no driver letter. i would recommend to delete the partition,
  format the  disk and map the next free drive letter. i would use  'E' (even if it was currently
  used by cd or usb device).

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41760776
rindi,

"256GB for an SSD is very large"

not very,  I will try to remove windows old build binary, my office laptop also running out of space as it is a 256GB,

sarabande

"once buy new SSD I need to use true image to clone to that larger volumn.
with a new ssd you get a tool on cd that can clone your old disk."

which brand are you talking about ?

"a new win10 installation uses less than 30 GB. my current win10 enterprise pc fully equipped uses 75 GB. i think with little efforts you could move 100 GB. "

with apps, very diff.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760783
For the OS it is very large. Windows 10 fully installed uses around 20GB. Generally it uses less space than Windows 7 did.

I have installed it without any problems to a 40GB SSD.

Besides that, "Tomb Raider's" minimum requirements are "Windows 7 64bit", and that OS isn't compatible with Windows 10 crapps. This means it is available as a real software and you don't need the m$ crapp store to get it. As I mentioned earlier, when you install real software (not the crapps), you can select the location you want to install it to. It's just the crapps which are useless anyway that don't offer you that option.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41760798
actually i bought different ones (SAMSUNG, KINGSTON, ...) and mean to remember that each of them had a cd with a clone tool with them or at least offer it on their web sites. but you also can use tools like paragon, partition magic, acronis,... which are simple to use and can be used for backup nd restore as well.

note, you also can clone your ssd by using another pc with two free slots. this would make it possible to clone immediately without shutdown. if you want to clone the Windows System drive. the clone tool would shutdown and boot from cd or stick or a temporary Partition, since a system disk cannot be cloned if the operation system is still running.

with apps, very diff.
i have all the basic apps as well. other apps - for example game apps - always can be installed to other disks or moved as already told. don't know what 'crapps' is and why they should behave differently.

Sara
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760814
The Crapps are the stuff you get via the the m$ Store (was introduced with Windows 8), it is the metro or tyle-type stuff which acts similarly to apps on Android or iPads. For example the "Candy-Crush thing, or the default Skype, or Mail app that comes with Windows 10 are all "Crapps".  If you have a Windows 10 tablet or Phone, then they may have some merit, but not on a PC. Those things you can't configure properly, they usually don't have the normal menu structure which normal Windows programs have, it is basically all useless stuff no one needs. They get installed under C:\Program Files\WindowsApps...

For Skype for example you can get the real program by downloading it from Skype.com. If you install that it installs by default to C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype like normal software rather than to the folder I mentioned above, and if you choose "More Options" in the installer, you can also choose to install it elsewhere.

So on Windows 10 you should always choose to get and install real software, and not the crapps you get via the built-in store. If you stay with those simple guidelines, your crapps will use less than 1GB of space on the disk which is close to nothing, and then you don't have to move them.
1
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41760883
thanks for the information.

WindowsApps takes 270 MB at my Win10 Enterprise. Via  'Apps & Features' i can 'move' the apps even 'WindowsStore'.

Sara
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41760887
They don't show up in "Apps & Features", at least not in Windows 10 Pro.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41760922
here is an excerpt of the list in Apps & Features.

Windows 10 Enterprise Apps & Features: Microsoft Store
if i click on it i can move it to another location.

i also found Microsoft Camera, Calulator, Weather, ...

Sara
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41760924
So you have Win10 running on a 250GB SSD, why did it take you so long to tell us this vital bit of information

I have Win10 running on a 256GB SSD as well, i have 50GB free, and i know that i could probably find another 50GB quite easily if i just moved some of MY files not system files to another disk.

Please run something like Windirstat ( www.windirstat.info ) to see what is consuming so much of your disk space - Post a screenshot

You do realise that 30GB is still a large space to fill!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41761927
sarabande,

"actually i bought different ones (SAMSUNG, KINGSTON, ...) and mean to remember that each of them had a cd with a clone tool with them or at least offer it on their web sites. but you also can use tools like paragon, partition magic, acronis,... which are simple to use and can be used for backup nd restore as well. "

yes, will try.

"note, you also can clone your ssd by using another pc with two free slots. this would make it possible to clone immediately without shutdown."

what tools you use for that?

"if i click on it i can move it to another location."

how can you move to diff location ?

rindi,

".  If you have a Windows 10 tablet or Phone, then they may have some merit, but not on a PC. Those things you can't configure properly, they usually don't have the normal menu structure which normal Windows programs have,"

exactly what I have and I want to move them to D:\ or e:\, they will be in C:\

but I agree that a lot of program in windows store is not that useful, still stay with application.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41762273
what tools you use for that?
i used paragon but surely every clone tool will be able to perform the basic and simple task to clone disks which are not currently in use.


how can you move to diff location ?
at my win10 enterprise they show a 'Move' button when i select the entry and where i can enter a different location when i clicked on it.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41765236
"i used paragon but surely every clone tool will be able to perform the basic and simple task to clone disks which are not currently in use."

the point is, the new SSD will be bigger, not all tools can extend the volumn to the new size at all.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41765272
That isn't needed. You can always increase the partition's size using your OS's Diskmanagement after you have restored the image.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41765369
and all modern tools i know do it - most even automatic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41766983
"That isn't needed. You can always increase the partition's size using your OS's Diskmanagement after you have restored the image."

for normal NT partition, you can't extend if you have more than one partition. only GPT can!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41767001
That isn't correct. You can resize partitions whether you use GPT or MBR disks. The only requirement when making a partition larger is that there is no other partition between the partition you want to increase the size of, and the unpartitioned space you want to use.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41767048
so you may have to move partitions and free space, till both are adjacent
you can use tools like bootit-BM for that
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41768612
for normal NT partition, you can't extend if you have more than one partition. only GPT can!
can you make a screenshot of your current partioning? i have the faint suspicion that you didn't tell us all the facts. is there an uefi recover partition on your system disk? you hardly will need it any longer, after you moved to a bigger disk. note, if c is one of multiple partitions of the current ssd, you should clone the c partition rather than the whole disk.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41769709
rindi,

"That isn't correct. You can resize partitions whether you use GPT or MBR disks"

I tired that, that's one of the diff between MRT and GPT partition, in MRT, you can extend with one more partition only and GPT can extend by more than one partition.

sarabande,

can't give screenshot anymore, I consult with acronis support with that. they confirmed only GPT partition can do that.

"after you moved to a bigger disk. note, if c is one of multiple partitions of the current ssd, you should clone the c partition rather than the whole disk."

I can see a some more partition on my disk 1 when Windows 8.1 installed on that PC, it is not me who make that.

I am not sure if I should combine them.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 41769914
You must be confusing something. Resizing partitions means you shrink or expand a partition, or make a partition smaller or larger. You can do that with either MBR or GPT disks. There is no difference. The only thing that needs to be accounted for is that when you make a partition larger, that there is unpartitioned, unassigned disk space just right of the partition you want to enlarge. You can't have another partition in between. But also here there is no difference between MBR or GPT disks.

In your case when you clone a disk to a larger one, the unpartitioned on the new disk wil be right after your last partition, which is usually the one you need to make bigger, so it is no problem at all to use diskmanagement to just increase the size of that partition.

The differences between MBR and GPT disks are that with GPT disks you can use space above 2TB, while MBR is limited to 2TB. An MBR disk can only have 4 primary partitions, while GPT disks can have more than 4 primary partitions. It seems that this is what you are confusing, but that has nothing to do at all with resizing partitions. When you resize partitions, the total number of partitions stay the same. Besides that, you can make one of the primary partitions on your MBR disk an Extended partition, and within that extended partition you can have many logical partitions, so using that trick you can also have more than 4 total partitions on an MBR disk.
1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41770251
Are we going off topic, the OP concerned moving apps which transformed into running out of disk space, now its about partitions.

Time to tidy up one topic and start another
or maybe even others!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41774217
rindi,

" You can do that with either MBR or GPT disk"

for MBR, you can extend the other one which already extended and you can't extend with more than 2x separate partition, you can try it and windows just don't allow you to do it. option greyed.


". You can't have another partition in between."

this is one of the example of me, again, I don't design the partition like this. when win8.1 installed, it already like this.

"In your case when you clone a disk to a larger one, the unpartitioned on the new disk wil be right after your last partition, which is usually the one you need to make bigger, so it is no problem at all to use diskmanagement to just increase the size of that partition."

not my case

"The differences between MBR and GPT disks are that with GPT disks you can use space above 2TB, while MBR is limited to 2TB. An MBR disk can only have 4 primary partitions, while GPT disks can have more than 4 primary partitions. "

excellent, in my case, as long as I can extend the disk right after that, I don't ask so much ! who care ! let my PC work again.

"Besides that, you can make one of the primary partitions on your MBR disk an Extended partition, and within that extended partition you can have many logical partitions, so using that trick you can also have more than 4 total partitions on an MBR disk."

got it.

tks all anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41774219
tks lal.
0