Solved

How do I apply my new default group policy?

Posted on 2016-08-15
7
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
I'm working on a VM and have created a new active directory.  I went into group policy and created a new default domain policy.
How do I apply this group policy to my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Mary Macchioni
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Russ Suter
Russ Suter earned 250 total points
ID: 41756520
If it's the default domain policy then any PC joined to the domain should automatically receive that policy. However it's not guaranteed to be immediate. If you need to make sure the GP is immediately active then go to the client workstation, launch a command prompt as administrator, and type "gpupdate /force". You'll probably have to logoff or reboot for the changes to take full effect.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 250 total points
ID: 41756521
1st thing is to never modify the default domain policy, always create new GPO specific to a certain function/policy that you want. If you need to have it on the domain level click right click on the domain and select 'Link Existing GPO' and select your newly created policy, this is the same approach if you want to have GPO assigned to specific OU's.

Please refer to this link for more information around GPO's and Management:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/hh147307(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mary Macchioni
ID: 41756575
Tim,

Yes.  Right now we have a default domain policy on an active server.  I'm working on a VM which doesn't have any default group policy defined.  I don't want to play with our group policy/active directory on the network. Is there a way to copy or import from our active GPO server.  How can I do that?  

So this is what I need.  Copy or whatever our current AD/GPO settings to my virtual machine.  Then when I make new policies it will only affect the computers/user on that machine.  I hope I'm making sense because I'm so confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mary Macchioni
ID: 41756576
Tim,

By the way, I've created my own domain.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41758623
As Tim Edwards stated you cannot add or rename the Default Domain GP. AD looks for the GUID of this GP and could break thing if not present? Do you want to create a new GP for testing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mary Macchioni
ID: 41759175
That's what I'm doing.  I've made up a new test AD to test a new group policy.  I'm on a virtual machine with a 192.168.....  I think I'm going to have to just read up on this because it's a bit over my head.

Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41760234
here are the basic's..

1) When apply a GP you need to link it to the OU / domain where the computer is in
2) make sure authenticated uses has the read and apply GP permissions which is the default for a GP

Post a screen shot of you AD structure and of what you want the GP to configure on the workstation so I can better guide you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now