Solved

Office365

Posted on 2016-08-15
9
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Easy question for some but I am scratching my head. What i need is the following as we are trying to set up partners to communicate with Lync/Skype for Business

We are a pure cloud office365 and I cant for the hell of me find the following

SIP Domain
SIP Proxy

Can someone point me in the direction in novice terms.

IE Admin --> Domains -->

Do not know what I am looking at for the two above

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41756502
1
 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41756511
Hi Vasil, thanks for the response, which is which?

SIP Domain
SIP Proxy

Have to have the form of before 4pm GMT, 5 mins

1)      SIP address:      Sipdir.online.lync.com
2)     SIP Domain
3)     SIP Proxy

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 41756992
The address is going to be your email address (whatever your primary one is in Office 365 that you use to be identified in Skype for Business)

The Domain is your primary domain  (whatever is after the @ in your email address above).

The proxy is what Vasil noted above:   sipfed.online.lync.com
1
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41762085
Close as this is still pending, will distribute points
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41763435
So now you are closing with a comment that doesn't answer the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41763466
Jeffrey, if you look at the history I accepted your answer and the question did not close properly, in bold. I cant have the question remaining open so I got the assistance of the admin to close it, this question is a mess.

But thanks for keeping it open Jeffrey when the points have distributed.......

I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for John Davies's comment #a41756511
Assisted answer: 500 points for Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy's comment #a41756992

for the following reason:

Thanks for your help guys...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41770313
Thanks for your comments Jeff, very helpful, appreciate it ;-)
0