Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel filter problem

Posted on 2016-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I have a column where some values contain **    when i use that as a text filter option, it is sensing a wildcard.
how can i filter and catch these?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756504
Use a tilde before each character that isn't a wildcard, like this:

~*~*
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756509
use  Tidle images.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 41756846
worked like a charm
0