Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not remote desktop into the domain controllers

Posted on 2016-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hi Experts,

On my 2008R2 network I can not remote into the two domain controllers.

I enabled remote desktop during the initial configuration and can remote out of the DCs to the users but can not connect into a DC from any computer even another DC.
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 41756592
Have you checked the Windows Firewall to make sure that the inbound ports aren't blocked?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41756607
The only way you can Remote Desktop into a Domain Controller is if you are a member of the BuiltIn\Remote Desktop Users group in Active Directory (Or are granted the necessary User Right in Group Policy). Just enabling Remote Desktop on a DC doesn't accomplish this task. By default, no users or groups are members of that group.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41757016
You must add the users you want to have access to the "add users" button, when you enable remote desktop.
0