Solved

Help reviving cubasis on Windows 7

Posted on 2016-08-15
7
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-25
Hi
A friend would like my assistance in reviving Cubasis music software for him.
It is a digital audio workstation from 1999, intended for windows 98.
He likes a certain feature relating to using a mouse moving over a timeline to trigger percussion/instruments
I know it was intended for an Atari ST computer, but it evolved to PC as well
but can anything be done for him today on a modern windows 7?
He gets the following error message, attached,  once installed and trying to open
We have the entire CD-ROM content

Thanks
Cubasis-Error-Message.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41756673
From what I can gather there is a new version for windows called cubase:

http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/cubase/specs_downloads.html
1
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shabbir Rao
ID: 41756776
There are many like software in the market. Why don't you look for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41764601
Thanks
He said those are all good, but all end up pointing to a purchase of a modern equivalent.
He is interested in running the 1999 version of Cubasis, somehow.
Thanks
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41764605
It is foolish to run old, no longer supported software. Besides it not running properly on current OS's, you risk compromising your system because that old software will have accumulated security holes that haven't been patched with security updates etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 250 total points
ID: 41770996
You may want to run it under a virtualization solution on Windows 98 but the results will be mixed.
If your friend is using midi interfaces then the virtualization is not an option.
If he uses only a sound card then you may have -a kind- of success.

To be honest I wouldn't try to make it work, it is very old and highly risky to invest time when the odds of making it work are low.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 41771245
okay, I'll phone him tomorrow. (whats-app)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 41771274
Great and thanks for accepting our answers! Let us know what he decided (the new versions are not so expensive if they are for lite use as I saw in their site).
0