Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How and where to get Business Intelligence Development Studio?

Posted on 2016-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I have a new Windows 10 machine.
I have Visual Studio Enterprise 2015 and SQL Server 2012.
I had BIDS (Business Intelligence Development Studio) on my Win7 machine but it not on this machine now.
How and where do I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1800 total points
ID: 41756698
It is now called  SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).

It is available on the MS site
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt204009.aspx

mlmcc
1
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shabbir Rao
Shabbir Rao earned 200 total points
ID: 41756766
I also think that It is called SSDT now
0