[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iTunes problem

Posted on 2016-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hi, I installed the latest version of iTunes and didn't like it so I uninstalled it and reinstalled an older version but even though I used Revo Uninstaller, it did not uninstall a file called iTunes Library.itl.  I have looked everywhere for it but can't find it.  Any ideas on how I can find this file on Windows 10?  Thanks. Here is the message; Pic 1
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 41756711
Did you try this solution?

https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-6561

Any ideas on how I can find this file on Windows 10?
- These files may be hidden so look up how to reveal hidden & system files on your particular version of your operating system.
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 41756729
Itunes Library.ilt is referring to your iTunes Library file. It is probably a hidden file within your iTunes Folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shabbir Rao
ID: 41756760
Why do you need this iTunes Library file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41758650
I finally figured it out.  Many thanks.  They sure did make alot of changes to iTunes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41758864
You are welcome.
0