Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to stop  MS Access 2016 Runtime license security warnings during linking tables.

Posted on 2016-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
We have a GUI made completely in MS Access, which is currently running on MS Access 2016 version. We also have a couple of users which are running on 2016 runtime version of Access.

This app has the front-end GUI and the back-end database, both made with MS Access.

There is a part of the code inside this project that is triggered on the app loading procedure. It checks on the back-end DB path, so that the GUI can know if the back-end DB is existing on the specified path or not. If not, the GUI is going to try re-linking the tables from some other DB, which is specified by the user.

We have two options available for the tables linking - either a relative path (if paths don't match, link the tables from the local DB inside the /Data/ subfolder, which is located in the same folder as the GUI), or we can use an absolute path (specify the full path of the back-end DB). Either way, the GUI always needs a full path to the DB, because it needs to know what's the exact path of the new back-end DB.

The piece of code that removes the current table link and adds the new one is:

DoCmd.DeleteObject acTable, "Companies"
DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, "Microsoft Access", "C:\Work\SCM\00-Dev\AffiliateDB\CurrentVersion\Data\Data.accdb", acTable, "Companies", "Companies"

This feature works okay with the full version of Access, however in runtime version there are no security settings, and that's why we get the message saying "A potential security concern has been identified." Screenshot is in the attachment.

We are aware that the best solution is the digital signature of the project, however, we may not be able to obtain the certificate soon. Is there any way around to currently avoid this message? Otherwise, the users that are running the app in runtime version will need to click on "Open" button for about 40-50 times, since there's a lot of the tables which need to be linked.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:boltweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1600 total points
ID: 41756792
The method you luse for linking is unusual (to me).

Here is code that I use in relinking tables (assumes you have already deleted the prior linked table
Dim tdf As TableDef
For each tdf in db.Tables
If Len(tdf.Connect) > 0
DoCmd.Echo False, "Relinking table " & tdf.Name & "in database " & cDBPath & "\PWQData.mdb"
tdf.Connect = ";DATABASE=" & cDBPath & "\databaseName.accde"
tdf.RefreshLink
End if
Next


I've left a bit of the rest out as this is the main stuff


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 41756805
As Kelvin said, just update the Connect property of the tabledef object.

It will be faster to boot than removing it from the collection and re-adding.

Also, make sure you maintain a constant connection to the BE for the life of the app.  That will really speed things up as well.

 Can be as simple as opening a hidden form bound to a table, or opening the BE db and/or a table in the BE in code.

Doing so avoids the repeated closing / opening of the BE by a user.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:boltweb
ID: 41756926
Thank you guys. Worked like a charm!
0