Solved

Cannot login to Windows Domain from Windows 10 Machine

Posted on 2016-08-15
11
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
We have a system that was upgraded to Windows 10 Pro from home that for some reason we cannot login to the domain.  It says incorrect password and I have tried multiple accounts.  We setup the domain the usual way from system in control panel and the computer name shows system.domain.local.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:David_Blumberg
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756869
Windows 10 joins the same way. What server?  Perhaps the upgrade process was flawed (it can be re-done)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41756872
We have taken off/on the domain and it seems to be some Microsoft issue since there is numerous other reports of this exact scenario.  I am watching the event viewer and it shows the computer logging in via security context but not the user itself.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756881
What server OS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41756884
Windows 2012
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41756886
I have several Windows 10 Pro machines on Server 2012R2

If disjoin / rejoin does not work, try the following

1. System File Checker:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW.
Allow to complete, restart or, preferably, shut down the computer and then start up again.
Test to see if the problem has been corrected.

2. DISM:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

3. Run a Windows 10 Repair Install.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything. You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41756891
I have already tried sfc shows fine, already tried dism as well as disjoin/rejoin.  Already did the repair install as well.  There seems to be a specific issue if a system was upgraded from home to pro with the anniversary update installed where it will not allow a domain user to login.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756897
As noted, all working fine with me and I am using the Anniversary update.  See the ZD Net article below about possible workarounds (may not fit you).

http://www.zdnet.com/article/windows-10-anniversary-update-freezing-microsoft-offers-temporary-fix/?ftag=TRE17cfd61&bhid=23164040498209351948461508422926
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Laroy Shtotland
ID: 41757077
What's your AD domain functional level?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41757079
2012 is the functional level.  The issue seems to be related to the anniversary update which we are going to remove and see what happens and will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:David_Blumberg
ID: 41760451
Did Part 3 and it was able to join the network

Please note we reverted to previous build first
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41760452
Thanks for the update and I was please to assist.
0