Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what command will let me see all the devices and ip addresses on my network

Posted on 2016-08-15
12
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
i forgot the command that will let me see all the devices and ip addresses on my network.     windows 10.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756865
Advanced IP Scanner from Famatech will do this nicely. Free. I use this myself. Download, install, run it, enter your IP subnet and let it scan.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756900
Angry IP is another one.

http://angryip.org/download/#windows

Here is the link for Advanced IP Scanner as well.

http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41756914
But of course if a device has a nice tight firewall configured properly, you may not see it at all.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41756927
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756931
I put my main firewall at the entrance to my networks and IP Scanner picks up everything
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41756968
Nobody is suggesting Spiceworks????

http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 41757013
Netscan is a small footprint program that works great also.  Free
https://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 41757103
You may do John, as do we, but not everyone is as well set up.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757251
Ipconfig /all is useful but it will not scan for all devices. The small tools at the beginning here are really good for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 41757901
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41757970
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41757986
ipconfig /all | find /i "DHCP Server"
ipconfig /all | find /i "DNS Servers"

Will make you look like a Rock Star.

Glad I could help.
0