Solved

File Corruption on a Windows File Server

Posted on 2016-08-15
4
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
We have a 2008 R2 file server that uses IScsi to get to the SAN.  We have a virtual machine running in VM Ware that is using a data drive on the SAN for file storage.  We had power issues the weekend before.  The servers failed not so gracefully.  Three days later we have complaints over corrupted files.  The corruption is not consistent, but only occurs with newly saved files every once in a while but it is worsening.

We have done the following:
1. Rebooted physical server and SAN.
2. Rebooted VM
3. Saved files ourselves but have not replicated the problem.
4. No errors are in the logs of the servers.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Shelby Mc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to run a chkdsk on the NTFS file system, which could take a long time, this is not unsuaul when using NTFS remotely.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Also you should really have some UPS devices on this infrastructure to help prevent this in the future...
1
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do you require any further assistance to close out this question ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) (https:#a41756882)
-- scott_silva (https:#a41756894)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0