Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best free Visio Editor?

Posted on 2016-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
Need opinions on the best possible free Visio editor to edit vsdx files created in MS Visio.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757050
I like lucidchart more, than draw.io, OpenOffice/LibreOffice Draw, SmartDraw, Edraw, DIA, Diagramly and Pencil Project.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 41757084
While there are a lot of free alternatives to Visio, the only ones I'm aware of that actually import or export Visio files are
 lucidchart https://www.lucidchart.com/
 Gliffy https://www.gliffy.com/

LucidChart used to be free but not anymore. Gliffy offers 5 free public diagrams and then you need to pay.

All of the other ones I've seen that are free don't support the Visio file format.
0